CC-3
General Description
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
B: CAUTION
•Before disassembling or reassembling parts, al-
ways disconnect the battery ground cable from bat-
tery. When repairing the audio, control module, etc.
which are provided with memory functions, record
the memory contents before disconnecting the
ground cable from battery. Otherwise, the memory
will be cleared.
•Reassemble the parts in the reverse order of dis-
assembly unless otherwise indicated.
•Adjust the parts to specifications specified in this
manual.
•Connect the connectors securely during reas-
sembly.
•After reassembly, ensure functional parts oper-
ate properly.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resis-
tance and voltage.
AC-22
Refrigerant Charging Procedure
HVAC SYSTEM (HEATER, VENTILATOR AND A/C)
7) Note the low-pressure gauge reading.
8) Leave it at least 5 minutes, and then check the
low-pressure gauge reading for any changes.
If the gauge indicator shows near zero point, it is a
sign of leakage. Check pipe connector points, re-
pair them, and make sure there is no leakage.
9) Follow the can tap operation manual, install to
the refrigerant can.
10) Disconnect the center manifold hose from the
vacuum pump, and connect the hose to the tap
valve.
11) When a 13.6 kg (30 lb) refrigerant container is
used, measure the weight of the refrigerant amount
to use using a scale.
12) Confirm that all the 3 hoses are connected se-
curely to the manifold gauge set.
13) Open the valve on the HFC-134a source.
14) Loosen the center hose connection on the
manifold gauge set (if applicable, press a purge
valve on the manifold gauge set) for a few seconds
to allow the air in the center hose to escape by the
refrigerant pressure.
15) Stop the engine and carefully open the high-
pressure valve.
CAUTION:
Do not open the low-pressure valve.
CAUTION:
Never run the engine while charging from the
high-pressure side.
16) Close the high-pressure valve when the low-
pressure gauge reaches 98 kPa (1 kg/cm2, 14 psi).
Using a leak tester, check the system for leaks.
If any leakage is found after the refrigerant recov-
ery is completed, repair the applicable area.
(A) Tap valve
(B) Center manifold hose
(A) Refrigerant container (HFC-134a)
(B) Scale
AC-00027
AC-00028
(A)
(B)
AC-00029
(A)
(B)
(A) Low-pressure gauge (Compound pressure
gauge)
(B) High-pressure gauge
(C) Close
(A) Low-pressure gauge (Compound pressure
gauge)
(B) High-pressure gauge
(C) Close
(D) Ignition switch OFF
(E) Slowly open
AC-00030
(A) (B)
(C)(C)
AC-00031
(A) (B)
(E)
(D)
(C)
IM (diag)-21
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit and ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18 — (B136) No. 26:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ECM harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 28 — (B136) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
ECM.
6CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 18, No. 28 (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
7CHECK HARNESS OF COMMUNICATION
LINE.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26, No. 34 (+) — Engine
ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ECM,
because there is
short circuit with
battery voltage line
or ignition switch
“ON” line.
8CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK.
1) Connect the harness connector to ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Start the communication line check.
CHECK, OPERATION, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Does “Communication Line not
Shorted” appear on the
screen?
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Per fo r m th e re g is -
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
1. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
CAUTION:
•Subaru Select Monitor is required for reading DTC, performing diagnosis and reading current data.
•Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil, etc.) from the body integrated unit connector during re-
moval and installation.
•For model with immobilizer, registration of immobilizer may be needed after the replacement of
controller etc. For detailed procedure, refer to the REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER.
NOTE:
•To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
•Check List for Interview.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using interview check list.
2) Check the display of communication error
display. (Combination meter, odo/trip meter)
Is the communication error dis-
played?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2BASIC INSPECTION
Check the components which might affect
body control.
Is the component that might
influence the body control
problem normal?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
each component.
3CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Read DTC of all systems.
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
NOTE:•The LAN system is for the overall vehicle, so
read the DTC of all systems.
•If the communication function of the Subaru
Select Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Record all DTC.
Is a DTC other than CAN com-
munication displayed in the
output code?
ECU: P0600 TCU: P1718 VDC
CU: C0047 or C0057, etc.
Refer to the DTC
related table.
FUNCTION
CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
Inspect using “General Diagnostics Table”.
Is result of inspection OK? LAN system is nor-
mal.
Go to step 5.
5PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Correct the cause of trouble.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat step 5 until
DTC is not shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
LAN(diag)-20
Subaru Select Monitor
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
CAUTION:
•It is possible to control the original functions of vehicle when registrations of body integrated
unit and function setting are corresponded to vehicle equipment.
•When body integrated unit is a new one or “Factory” mode, key illumination blinks to show
equipment settings have not been completed.
•Be sure not to change Factory initial setting except installation of new body integrated unit.
NOTE:
“Factory” mode:
•Body integrated unit has not been set yet. It can be recognized by key illumination blinking with ignition
switch turned to ON.
•All body integrated units as part for repair are set to “Factory” mode. When replacing a body integrated
unit, be sure to perform the registration operation.
“Market” mode:
Each settings have been set. It can be recognized by key illumination coming on in concocting with room light
and going off with ignition switch turned to ON.
7) Perform the Factory setting. On the «ECM customizing” display screen of Subaru Select Monitor, select
the {Factory initial setting} and press the [YES] key.
8) Change the mode from Factory to Market.
9) Register the immobilizer key.
10) Perform the registration according to the procedures of the “IMMOBILIZER REGISTRATION OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
11) When key registration is completed, “Do you want to register remote engine start?” is displayed. Select
NO.
12) Perform the function setting (ECM customizing).
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
DataInitial set-
tingRegistration Remarks
A/C ECM setting OFF
ONIllumination control does not operate if A/C ECM setting is
set to “OFF” in case of model with auto A/C.
OFF
If A/C ECM setting is set to “ON” in case of model without
auto A/C, illumination change to night illumination and it is
difficult to be recognized.
P/W ECM setting OFFONSet to “OFF”.OFF
Center display failure OFFONIf center display failure is set to “OFF”, diagnosis for MFD
and navigation display cannot be performed.OFF
Wiper deicer setting OFF
ON ON signal does not output with operation of wiper deicer
switch if wiper deicer is set to “OFF” in models with a wiper
deicer.OFF
Rear fog light setting OFFONSet to “OFF”.OFF
Fac t or y in i ti a l s et t i ng ( Res et
of body integrated unit)Fac to r y
Fa ct or y ( Re se t )If Factory initial setting is set to “Factory”, registrations of
items above is changed to “OFF”. After setting, be sure to
set to “Market”.Market (Settle-
ment)
LAN(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
CAUTION:
When replacing body integrated unit on the model with immobilizer system, refer to the “REGISTRA-
TION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the ignition voltage between body
integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 11.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS
GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 12.Repair the poor
contact of har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and ground.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact at control
unit ground and Subaru Select
Monitor?
Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-75
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1M
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Repair the short
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 4.
4OPERATION CHECK.
Check the door lock operation when the doors
LOCK/UNLOCK using manual LOCK switch.
Does it operate on switch oper-
ation?
Go to step 5.Replace the body
integrated unit.
Integrated Unit.>
5OPERATION CHECK.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch connec-
tor (B350).
2) Close all the doors, and then perform the
LOCK/UNLOCK operation on keyless entry
operation.
Does it operate? Check key warning
switch.
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
Keyless Entr y
Control Module.>
Step Check Yes No
OD(diag)-18
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
Clear the DTC stored in the airbag control module
after repairing the airbag system and occupant de-
tection system. (After the breakdown is recovered,
the breakdown code for completed recoveries are
read out when the next breakdown occurs if the
memory clear work is not performed.)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Airbag System} and press the
[YES] key.
3) On the {Airbag System} menu screen, select the
{Clear Memory} and press the [YES] key.
4) When the “Clear Memory?” is shown on the
screen, press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” is displayed, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. SYSTEM CALIBRATION (REZEROING)
NOTE:
When replacing the occupant detection system, or
removing and disassembling the passenger’s seat,
always perform the system calibration after install-
ing a seat in the vehicle.
CAUTION:
When the trouble occurs in the system during
calibration process, “Occupant detection cali-
bration failure” is detected in the DTC 2A of the
airbag system and the airbag warning light
lights. In this case, after turning the ignition
switch to OFF once, redo the system calibration
(Rezeroing), or after clearing the cause of the
failure, perform the system calibration again.
1) Park empty vehicle on a level surface.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Occupant Detection System}
and press the [YES] key.
4) On the Occupant Detection System display
screen, select the {Zero Point Adjustment} and
press the [YES] key.
5) “See service manual. And check vehicle condi-
tion for successfully completing the rezeroing.” is
displayed. Check the following to adjust the condi-
tion of the vehicle.
•Adjust the seat backrest to be vertical. (Press the
power seat switch to put the seat in a position
where it will not move.)
•Adjust the seat sliding position to all the way
back. (Press the power seat switch to put the seat
in a position where it will not move.)
•Do not place anything on the top of the seat
cushion.
•Sit on the seat cushion to smooth the seat sur-
face.
•Check that the passenger’s seat belt is not in-
serted into the buckle, not tense or not stuck.
•Check that ambient temperature is in a range
from 0 to 40°C.
6) When the «Re-zeroing Adjust the passenger
seat to the condition shown in service manual» is
displayed, slide the passenger seat all the way to
the back, check that the backrest is adjusted to all
the way up, and press the [YES] key.
7) When the «Re-zeroing Unbelt the Passenger
seatbelt Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed,
make sure the passenger’s seatbelt is disconnect-
ed from the buckle and press the [YES] key.
8) When the «Re-zeroing Empty the passenger
seat Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed, make
sure that the passenger’s seat is empty, air bag
OFF indicator illuminates and air bag ON indicator
does not illuminate, and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•After pressing the [YES] key, «Now processing
.... Wait for a while. Do not touch or give impact to
vehicle and seat» is displayed. Do not touch or rock
the vehicle while the message is displayed.
•During the system calibration process, if the
«Re-zeroing is unsuccessful See service manual
Press YES to END» is displayed, go to step 10).
9) When the re-zeroing is ended normally, the«Re-
zeroing is successfully completed Press YES to
END» is displayed. Press the [YES] key and turn
the ignition switch to OFF to finish the diagnosis.
OD-00025