Page 2226 of 2453

5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
ORY MODE, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2235 of 2453

5AT(diag)-118
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 7.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Go to step 4.Replace the select
lever assembly.
Select Lever.>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift the select lever to other than “D”
range.
3) Read the TIP mode SW data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
to LAN(diag)-12, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5.Replace the select
lever assembly.
Select Lever.>
5CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
and AT CAN communication
circuit displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
each DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
2) Read the TIP mode SW data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause.
Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND MANUAL MODE
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect harness connector from body
integrated unit and select lever.
3) Measure the harness resistance between
the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 8.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
manual mode.
Page 2238 of 2453

5AT(diag)-121
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “Up Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is ON displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to down side.
3) Read the “Down Switch” data of TCM using
Subaru Select Monitor.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is ON displayed? Go to the proce-
dure for “CHECK
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT”.
124, CHECK
RANGE POSI-
TION/GEAR
POSITION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure without Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 12.
3CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
3) Read the “TIP UP SW” data of body inte-
grated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC of CAN communication
displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Check the TCM.
5CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the up/down
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between the up/down switch connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 11— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and chassis
ground.
6CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
7CHECK UP/DOWN SWITCH.
1) Shift and hold the select lever to up side.
2) Measure the up/down switch resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Replace the guide
plate assembly.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND UP/DOWN
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between body integrated unit and up/down
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 10 — (B281) No. 25:
(B116) No. 9 — (B281) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the up/
down switch con-
nector and body
integrated unit
connector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.