CC(ETC)(diag)-12
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
32 Out of vehicle speed of
cruise control operation
•Controlled vehicle speed decreased under
the limit during cruising.
•Set operation was performed at vehicle
speed unavailable for setting.
•Resume operation was performed with-
out memorized vehicle speed.
This DTC is displayed, though the vehicle
speed is increased to the speed available for
cruise set and set operation was performed
again.
nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
33 WAIT is prohibited after
operating accelerator
pedal.
Controlled vehicle speed increased above
the limit during cruising.
This DTC is displayed when driving at higher
speed than appropriate cruise control
speed. In this case, lower the vehicle speed
to the speed available for cruise set, and
perform cruise set operation again.
34 Prohibited when accelera-
tor pedal position large is
continued.
The vehicle has been driven at higher speed
than set vehicle speed for an abnormally
long time (approximately 10 minutes) during
cruise driving.
This DTC is displayed when driving for a
long period of time at higher speed than
appropriate cruise set vehicle speed by
operating accelerator pedal. In this case,
release the cruise set.
35 Prohibited when vehicle
speed feedback unavail-
able.
Set vehicle speed cannot be kept because
of some reasons (steep uphill, parking
brake, abnormal decrease of engine output,
etc.) during cruise driving.
This DTC is displayed when driving condi-
tion is not suitable for cruise control. Perform
cruise set operation again after clearing the
possible cause.
41 VDC/TCS operation Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) or TCS is
operated during cruise driving or cruise set-
ting.
This DTC is displayed when driving condi-
tion is not suitable for cruise control. Perform
cruise set operation again after clearing the
possible cause.
43 ABS/VDC malfunction Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) system mal-
function is detected during cruise driving or
cruise setting.
44 Body integrated unit mal-
function
Body integrated unit system malfunction is
detected during cruise driving or cruise set-
ting.
45 Meter Failure Combination meter malfunction is detected
during cruise driving or cruise setting.
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Reference
CC(ETC)(diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 22 AND 32 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DIAGNOSIS:
Open or short circuit in vehicle speed sensor system.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control cannot be set. (Cancelled immediately.)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Check poor con-
tact of ECM con-
nector.
•Check fuse No.
12 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check the har-
ness for open or
short circuit
between ignition
switch and ECM.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) After the initial operation of combination
meter is completed, check if the VDC warning
light continues to illuminate.
Does the VDC warning light
continue to illuminate?
Check the
VDCCM.
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
ERROR DISPLAY
Check if the communication error is displayed
on the odo/trip meter in combination meter.
Is the error code «Er xx» dis-
played on odo/trip meter?
Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
ET-7
Navigation System
ENTERTAINMENT
9. CHECK SPEED SENSOR
NOTE:
•Before starting inspections, inspect the safety
around the vehicle.
•Lift-up the vehicle as necessary.
•When the diagnostic trouble code is input in the
VDC CM, clear the memory.
1) Move the vehicle 2 to 3 meters (6.6 to 9.8 ft).
2) Check that the numbers from the speed sensor
are displayed.
Standard value: Vehicle speed is to be shown in
numbers.
OK: Normal
NG: If vehicle speed is not displayed, check the sig-
nal line connection. If there are no problems, the
unit could be faulty.
IDI-6
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
•Illuminating order table
Keep the posi-
tion that speci-
fied at step 2-2.
Light OFF Varying from the
highest bright-
ness (ILL6) to
the lowest lumi-
nescence (ILL1)
ever y second.
After reaching at
ILL1, repeat it
from ILL6.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter. (From
ILL6 to ILL1)
“3” is dis-
played.
Va r y i n g f r o m t h e
highest bright-
ness (ILL6) to
the lowest lumi-
nescence (ILL1)
every second.
After reaching at
ILL1, repeat it
from ILL6.
Not beep.
Step 3-2. Release the trip knob: Specifying the illumination brightness
Keep the posi-
tion that speci-
fied at step 2-2.
Light OFF Keep the bright-
ness at the time
when the trip
knob is
released.
Displays the
brightness at the
time when the
trip knob is
released in the
trip meter.
“3” is displayed. Keep the bright-
ness at the time
when the trip
knob is
released.
Not beep.
Step 4-1. Press the trip knob: Check the beeping of SPORT shift buzzer (For AT model)
All meter indica-
tor needle
returns to lowest
position.
Light OFF Light at the
highest bright-
ness. Keep the
position indi-
cated that set in
step 1-2.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter.
“8” is dis-
played. Blinks
with buzzer.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
SPORT shift
buzzer beeps.
Step 4-2. Press the trip knob: Check the VDC indicator light (Model with VDC)
All meter indica-
tor needle
returns to lowest
position.
VDC warning
light and VDC
operation indica-
tor light blink.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness. Keep the
position indi-
cated that set in
step 1-2.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter.
“4” is displayed. Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step5. Press the trip knob: Complete the self-diagnosis 1 cycle
All meter indicator needle returns to lowest position, and go back to step 1 after completion.
Illuminating
order1234567891011
Tr i p m e t e r A / B A B A B A B A B A B A B
Go back
to 1 and
repeat
Odo/trip meter
8888.8
88888
8
00000
00000
0
1111.1
11111
1
22222
22222
2
3333.3
33333
3
44444
44444
4
5555.5
55555
5
66666
66666
6
7777.7
77777
7
88888
88888
8
9999.9
99999
9
SPORT shift
indicator812345EPRND
Display time
(sec.)10.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Speedometer,
tachometer, fuel
gauge, engine
coolant temper-
ature gauge
Microcomputer
running type
warning light,
indicator light
AT s e l e c t l e v e r
position indica-
tor light
Odo/Trip indica-
tor
SPORT shift
indicator
Illumination
(indicator nee-
dle, plate, ring,
LCD)
Buzzer (SPORT
shift buzzer)
IDI-8
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
5. CHECK VDCCM.
6. CHECK ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL.
1) Lift up the vehicle and support it with rigid
racks.
2) Drive the vehicle faster than 10 km/h (6
MPH).
WARNING:Be careful not to get caught in the running
wheels.
3) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V
←→ 5 V or more?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VDCCM AND
COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from VDCCM
and combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between VDCCM
harness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 33 — (i10) No. 27:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Check the
VDCCM.
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Repair the wiring
harness.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ECM SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage 0 ←→ 14 V or
more?
Go to step 2.Inspect the ECM.
2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 — (i10) No. 28:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
IDI-10
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
8. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
9. COMMUNICATION ERROR DISPLAY
When the following error code is displayed in the
odo/trip meter, inspect the communication circuit
since the communication malfunction is generated
between each control module.
10.DTC DISPLAY MODE
When DTC display mode is operated, {ECM}, {TCM} is displayed repeatedly in this order by pressing the trip
knob. DTC is displayed in the following table according to type of control module, receiving DTC, DTC de-
tected, No DTC. If CAN communication has some trouble, “-----” is displayed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DIS-
PLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check that the error code is displayed in
odo/trip meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played in odo/trip meter?
Check the commu-
nication circuit.
TION ERROR
DISPLAY,
INSPECTION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor OK?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
IDI00188
Error code Description
Er IUMalfunction in integrated
module
Er ––
Simultaneous malfunction of
high/low speed CAN com-
munication
Er HCHigh speed CAN communi-
cation malfunction
Er LCMalfunction of low-speed
CAN communication
Er EGEGI Communication mal-
function
Er TCTCM Communication mal-
function
Er AbVDCCM communication
malfunction
Er SP
VDCCM DTC information
and vehicle speed pulse
malfunction
Er SSWheel speed data malfunc-
tion
Er bbVa c u u m p u m p s y s t e m m a l -
function
Control module Condition Display
ECM
Receiving DTC Trip “A” + “P (Blink)”
DTC detected Trip “A” + “P xxxx”
No DTC Trip “A” + “P ----”
TCM
Receiving DTC Trip “B” + “P (Blink)”
DTC detected Trip “B” + “P xxxx”
No DTC Trip “B” + “P ----”
When CAN communication error
is occurred—“-----”
LAN(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
1. WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
CAUTION:
•Subaru Select Monitor is required for reading DTC, performing diagnosis and reading current data.
•Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil, etc.) from the body integrated unit connector during re-
moval and installation.
•For model with immobilizer, registration of immobilizer may be needed after the replacement of
controller etc. For detailed procedure, refer to the REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER.
NOTE:
•To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
•Check List for Interview.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using interview check list.
2) Check the display of communication error
display. (Combination meter, odo/trip meter)
Is the communication error dis-
played?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2BASIC INSPECTION
Check the components which might affect
body control.
Is the component that might
influence the body control
problem normal?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
each component.
3CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Read DTC of all systems.
CODE (DTC), OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
NOTE:•The LAN system is for the overall vehicle, so
read the DTC of all systems.
•If the communication function of the Subaru
Select Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Record all DTC.
Is a DTC other than CAN com-
munication displayed in the
output code?
ECU: P0600 TCU: P1718 VDC
CU: C0047 or C0057, etc.
Refer to the DTC
related table.
FUNCTION
CHECK, DTC
TA B L E , L i s t o f
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
Inspect using “General Diagnostics Table”.
Is result of inspection OK? LAN system is nor-
mal.
Go to step 5.
5PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Correct the cause of trouble.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat step 5 until
DTC is not shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
LAN(diag)-3
Check List for Interview
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. Check List for Interview
A: CHECK
Inspect the following item about the vehicle’s state.
1. DISPLAY OF COMMUNICATION ERROR
2. DISPLAY IN COMBINATION METER
Communication error is
displayed in odo/trip meter.
When and how often are they displayed?
Always
Sometimes
Only once
Which communication error is displayed? (Record them all)
Er IU (Fail in the body integrated unit)
Er HC (Fail of high-speed CAN)
Er LC (Fail of low-speed CAN)
Er –– (Fails of both high-speed and low-speed CAN)
Er EG (Fail of EGI communication data)
Er TC (fail of TCM communication data)
Er Ab (Fail of vehicle dynamics control (VDC)/ABS communication data)
Er bb (Fail of brake vacuum system)
Ignition key position OFF
ACC
ON (Before starting engine)
START
ON (After starting Engine, engine is running)
ON (After starting Engine, engine is at a standstill)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition to ON.
Immediately after turning the ignition to START.
Display in combination
meter
a) Display of engine coolant temperature gauge OK / NG
b) Display of fuel gauge OK / NG
Display of other indicators c) Malfunction indicator light ON / OFF
d) SPORT indicator light (AT warning light) ON / OFF
e) ABS warning light/Vehicle dynamics control (VDC) warning
light ON / OFF
f) Security indicator light ON / Blink / OFF
g) Seat belt warning light (Driver’s seat) ON / OFF
h) Seat belt warning light (Passenger’s seat) ON / OFF