5AT(diag)-89
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 32).
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair short circuit
of harness
between fuse (No.
32) and TCM.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the
select lever to “D” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?
Go to step 3.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
shift lock solenoid.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift lock solenoid connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — (B116) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between chassis
ground and shift
lock solenoid con-
nector.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance between 7 —
21 Ω?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-92
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse (No.
32) has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 32) and TCM.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (B136) No. 31:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and chassis
ground.
6CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the neutral
switch of ECM.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-93
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AD:DTC P0882 TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Malfunction of PVIGN power supply relay or open, short circuit of PVIGN power supply circuit.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Gear is not changed.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03294
8710
B54
B357
TCM
B54
B357
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
MAIN SBF SBF-8
NO.12
E
32
41
1234
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
1234
1234
RELAYP-VING
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the MAIN SBF, SBF 8 and fuse
(No. 12), and then check those are not blown
out.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse.
If the replaced
fuse has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness of each fuse.
Go to step 2.
5AT(diag)-96
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Is the voltage less than 1 V?
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
5AT(diag)-98
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V or
below?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
5AT(diag)-100
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:
(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:
(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON-
TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 9 — (T5) No. 10:
(B11) No. 10 — (T5) No. 9:
(B11) No. 11 — (T5) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND CON-
TROL VALVE BODY CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(B11) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
(B11) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 8.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.
NOTE:
Data communication malfunction is detected
when the malfunction occurred on inspection
area above while transmission assembly is re-
placing or “Clear Memory 2” is performing.
When the repair is performed with following di-
agnosis above, perform the “Clear Memory 2”,
and then recheck that the DTC of TCM data
communication malfunction is not detected.
Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
mission Assem-
bly.>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-102
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:
(B55) No. 18 — (B12) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
chassis ground.
3CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the connector to TCM. (Transmis-
sion connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (–):
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check TCM I/O signal of power supply, ground
and PVIGN power supply relay.
TION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O
Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
6CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness (used for both of turbine
speed sensor 1, rear vehicle speed sensor).
Is the ground connecting har-
ness installed to transmission
body correctly, or the harness
and connector terminals not
damaged?
Go to step 7.When the poor
installation of
ground connect-
ing harness, install
it securely.
Replace the trans-
mission assembly
when the harness
is damaged.
matic Transmis-
sion Assembly.>