CS-13
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of stop light switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors of body inte-
grated unit and stop light switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch and body integrated
unit.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — (B281) No. 23:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
stop light switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
stop light switch.
Go to step 7.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
2) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
3) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
Check the body
integrated unit.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
CS-17
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of the key warning
switch from the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Check the body
integrated unit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
key warning switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 9 — 16 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the key
warning switch.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT
LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY
WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and key
warning switch.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and body
integrated unit.
WI-9
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
WIRING SYSTEM
•Each connector number shown in the wiring dia-
gram corresponds to that in the wiring harness. The
location of each connector in the actual vehicle is
determined by reading the first character of the
connector (for example, a “F” for F8, “i” for i16, etc. )
and the type of wiring harness. The first character
of each connector number corresponds to the area
or system of the vehicle.
Symbol Wiring harness and cord
FFront wiring harness
BBulkhead wiring harness
EEngine wiring harness
TTransmission cord
DDoor cord LH & RH, Rear gate cord
Rear door cord LH & RH, Rear defogger cord
iInstrument panel wiring harness
R
Rear wiring harness,
Fuel tank cord,
Roof cord, Rear gate cord,
Rear defogger ground cord (Sedan model)
AB Airbag wiring harness
F23
F98F21
F58
F100F5
F27
F47
F34F19F22
F96
WI-02753
Each connector number shown in wiring diagram corresponds to that in the vehicle.
F19
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT LH (UPPER)
BG2B1
F22
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LIGHT LH (LOWER)
BG3B2
(GRAY)F3(GRAY)F19
12
WI-20
Power Supply Circuit
WIRING SYSTEM
No. Load
MB-1 Fail safe relay
MB-2 VDC control module
MB-5 Mirror heater relay
Rear defogger
MB-6 Body integrated unit
MB-8 PWM controller
MB-9 ECM
MB-14 OP connector
Lighting switch
MB-15 Combination meter
MB-16 Headlight RH
MB-17 Headlight LH
MB-18 OP connector
Daytime running light control module
MB-19 Horn
MB-20 Horn
MB-21 Body integrated unit
MB-22 Ignition relay
Main relay
MB-23 Main relay
MB-24 Electronic throttle control relay
MB-25 Fuel pump relay
MB-26 TCM
MB-27 ECM
Data link connector
MB-28 Key warning switch
Tu r n s i g n a l & h a z a r d u n i t
Body integrated unit
MB-29 Auto A/C control module
Spot map light
Va n i t y m i r r o r i l l u m i n a t i o n l i g h t R H
Handle light LH
Handle light RH
Foot light (Driver’s seat)
Foot light (Passenger’s seat)
Home link
Body integrated unit
MB-30 Power window circuit breaker
MB-31 F/B fuse No. 16
MB-32 ALT-1
ECM
Par king light switch
MB-33 Blower fan relay
MB-34 Accessory relay 2
Va c u u m p u m p r e l ay
ALT-1 ECM
FB-1 Trailer connector
FB-3 Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
FB-4 Mirror heater relay
Wiper deicer relay
FB-5 Seat heater relay
FB-6 Body integrated unit
FB-8 Rear cooler relay
FB-9 Front fog light relay
FB-10 MFD
Impact sensor
Audio
Keyless entr y control module
Second-row seat foot light RH
TV monitor
Navigation module
Fr o n t s te p li gh t LH
Fr o n t s te p li gh t RH
Rear seat entertainment
Rear step light RH
FB-11 Second-row seat foot light LH
Luggage room light
Rear gate light
Rear step light LH
FB-13 Navigation module
FB-17 TPM control module
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
FB-18 Auto A/C control module
Body integrated unit
FB-19 Remote control mirror switch
FB-20 Accessory relay 2
Seat heater relay
Shade mirror
FB-21 Body integrated unit
Rear accessory power supply socket
FB-23 Rear wiper motor
FB-24 Body integrated unit
Rear washer motor
FB-25 MFD
Audio
TV monitor
Navigation module
Rear seat entertainment
FB-27 Front wiper switch
Fr o n t wi p er mo t or
Wiper relay unit
FB-28 Key warning switch
Key illumination
Body integrated unit
FB-29 TCM
FB-32 Open/Close switch
Sunroof control unit
Stop light & brake switch
Stop light switch
Tilt switch
Data link connector
Wiper deicer relay
FB-34 Turn signal & hazard unit
FB-35 Stop light relay
Daytime running light control module
Daytime running light relay
Back-up light relay
Rearview mirror
FB-36 MFD
War ning box (Passenger’s side)
Combination meter
No. Load
WI-22
Ground Circuit
WIRING SYSTEM
4. Ground Circuit
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
WI-08030
GND-01GND-01
F106B1
PWM CONTROLLER
F6(GLAY)(GLAY)
(GLAY)
F102
R270
F21
F7F6B2
FRONT FOG LIGHT RH
E:
F36B E7
MAIN FUSE BOX (M/B)
R55B4R51B2
VANITY MIROR ILLUMI. RH
R270B2
HOME LINK
R52B1
1
ROOM LIGHT
R250R57B1
ROOM LIGHT
R236B7
RECEIVER(ROOF)SHADE MIRROR
B225B 26
DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY
F27B 19FWD FUSE HOLDER
F102B4
KEYLESS BUSSERB225B 24
ACCESSORY RELAY 2
B225B 40
SEAT HEATER RELAY
B225B 20
POWER WINDOW RELAY
B228B7
OP CONNECTOR
B32B7
TURN SIGNAL &HAZARD MODULE
B225B 32
MIRROR HEATER RELAY
GND-02B
GB-1
B
GB-2
B
B
12
12
R52
R250
123
F7
F23
R57
B228
131415
123456789101112
F27
13141516 17
27
24 252620 212223
29303128
89101112
12534
7
6
1918
B225
13141516
17
27
24
2526
20
212223
293031283235
33343738393640
8
9101112
12
534
761918
B32
12345678
SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE
HEAD LIGHT &FRONT CLEARANCELIGHT & TURNSIGNAL LIGHT RH
GND-03A
R51
234510 111678912
R50
F106
123
B A16B5B6
F23F21B2
FRONT GOG LIGHT RH
HEAD LIGHT &FRONT CLEARANCELIGHT & TURNSIGNAL LIGHT LH
B A16B5B6
R56B
SPOT MAP LIGHT
JOINT CONNECTOR
R241
***
*
B90R50
B
B
BBB
1
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
123
R56
1234561234567
F36E:
R55
12346789510
R241
1234
R236
123 8910413 14 15 1656711121718192021222324
2
34561278
WI-96
Turn Signal and Hazard Light System
WIRING SYSTEM
28.Turn Signal and Hazard Light System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
WI-08102
TURN-01TURN-01
i22i134
1234
B32
12345678123456789101112
i114
i113
1234567891011121314
i11B:B71
B403i5
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A: B52
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
C:
B
2
13
RY
C18
LY
C9
G
3
2
WBGB
FB-28F/B FUSE NO. 14(B)
FB-34F/B FUSE NO. 11(IG)
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
B
7
RB
6
LB
53
Y
82
14
RHLH
i2
B403
Y
B12
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
COMBI-NATIONSWITCH(LIGHT)
B280B:
RBLB
BW
31
RH
OFF
LH
2
B71
HAZARDSWITCH
i22
COMBINATIONMETER
i10A:
i11B:
i76D84
i5A:
C:B52
FUSE &RELAYBOX(F/B)
REMOTE CONTROL MIRROR LH
ON
OFF
TURN-02A
TURN-02B
TURN SIGNAL & HAZARD MODULEB32
LG
B2
1
D5
B
RG
D83
D84
567821943
10
2422 23 25
11121314151617181920 21
2
13
i101D83
RG
B
RG
B
RG
B
D15
B
RG
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-01-02]REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-05]
23456718910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
REMOTE CONTROL MIRROR RH
2
1
FB-1F/B FUSE NO. 1(B)
L
TURN-02C
16
G
Y
BY
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-04]
B
RG
JOINTCONNECTOR
TURN SIGNALHAZARD RELAY(SOUND)
i114
i134
i1132*
3*
RG2*
RG
3*
RG
1*
LG
LG1*
1*
LG1*
LG
3BY
1LG
2RG
LGRG
B1A14
A18A12
LGRG
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 9 AND 10
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 7 AND 8
1*
2*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 11 AND 12
3*
D5
D15
87654321
(GRAY) (GREEN)
(GREEN)
(GRAY)
i10
19 20 2115 16 17 182223242526272829301234568910 11 12 13 147
A:
213
WI-97
Turn Signal and Hazard Light System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08103
TURN-02TURN-02
B:
C:
B360
12345678910111213141516
R168R215
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F109
B52
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
BB
RG
4
B
3
LG
4
LL10
B
3
WR
1
B
5
F7
BG
1
B
5
BG
17
WR
16
RG
14
G
RG
13B360
F109
FUSE &RELAYBOX(F/B)
THROUGHJOINTCONNECTOR
FRONTTURNSIGNALLIGHT RH
F23
FRONTTURNSIGNALLIGHT LH
LGRG
C6
G
C10B20B3
R168
B52
B:
C:
TURN-01B
TURN-01A
R26
REARCOMBI-NATIONLIGHT RH
R28
R215R247
REARCOMBINATIONLIGHT LH
134562
R79
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-06]
B
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-06]REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-01]
(GRAY)(GRAY)
(GRAY)
R79
TRAILER CONNECTOR
6B1L4LG2RG
TURN-01C
RG
THROUGHJOINTCONNECTOR
R246
R216
RGRG
LGLG
LG
R26
R28
4321
F7
F23
34561278
213
211
123456789101112
R216(BLACK)
R246(BLACK)
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 3 AND 4
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN 5 AND 6
1*
***
2*
12
10115634897131412