Page 616 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–323
ES
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the HO2 sensors (O2S
B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in
the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
B
C
A
2CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
A142077E01
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Voltage
O2S B1S2-12.5% Less than 0.2 V
+25% More than 0.8 V
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (for 2WD model) B
NG (for 4WD model) C
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-32)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See
page EC-38)
Page 617 of 3000
ES–3242GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTC.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Disconnect the battery negative terminal and wait for 1
minute.
(g) Connect the battery negative terminal.
(h) Start the engine.
(i) Perform the drive pattern.
(1) Warm up the engine.
(2) Accelerate the vehicle to 50 mph (80 km/h) and stop
the vehicle.
(3) Drive the vehicle at 35 to 50 mph (60 to 80 km/h) for
5 minutes or more.
(j) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(k) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
A
3CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0606)
A142078E05
Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P0606 A
No output DTC B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 618 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–325
ES
DESCRIPTION
The ECM continuously monitors its main and sub CPUs. This self-check ensures that the ECM is
functioning properly. If outputs from the CPUs are different and deviate from the standards, the ECM will
illuminate the MIL and set a DTC immediately.
The ECM also monitors the cruise control cancel circuit. If this circuit malfunctions, the ECM will set a
DTC immediately (MIL is not illuminated).
NOTICE:
First check for an exhaust gas leak around the HO2S if P0606 is present. An exhaust gas leak
generates noise in the HO2S output. The ECM may interpret this as an HO2S transistor
malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTC.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Disconnect the battery negative terminal and wait for 1
minute.
(g) Connect the battery negative terminal.
DTC P0607 Control Module Performance
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0607• ECM main CPU error
• ECM sub CPU error
• Cruise control cancel circuit malfunctionECM
Related DTC P0607: ECM CPU malfunction
Required sensors/Components ECM
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration Within 1 second
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not present None
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition A or B
A. All of the following conditions are met: Conditions (a), (b) and (c)
(a) CPU reset 1 time or more
(b) Learned TP - learned APP 0.4 V or more
(c) Throttle actuator OFF
B. CPU reset 2 times or more
1CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0607)
Page 619 of 3000
ES–3262GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(h) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(i) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(j) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
A
Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P0607 A
No output DTC B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
REPLACE ECM
Page 622 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–329
ES
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and START
position.
OK
OK
NG
(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
(1) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance
(3) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
A093221E20
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
P 2 - 6, 4 - 5 Below 1
R 1 - 2 Below 1
N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 Below 1
D 2 - 7 Below 1
2 2 - 3 Below 1
L 2 - 8 Below 1
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH (See page AX-125)
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Page 623 of 3000

ES–3302GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the
START position.
OK
OK
NG
(a) Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the
START position.
OK
OK
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
SYSTEM OK
4INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
B050489E19
Switch Condition Terminal No. Specified Condition
LOCK All Terminals 10 k
or higher
ACC 1 - 3
Below 1
ON 1 - 2, 1 - 3, 2 - 3, 5 - 6
START 4 - 5, 4 - 6, 5 - 6, 1 - 2
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(GO TO NEXT STEP 5 AFTER
REPLACEMENT) (See page ST-16)
5READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
SYSTEM OK
Page 626 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–333
ES
If any DTCs other than P0630 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
NOTICE:
If P0630 is set, the VIN must be input to the ECM
using the intelligent tester. However, all DTCs are
cleared automatically by the tester when inputting
the VIN. If DTCs other than P0630 are set, check
them first.
B
A
HINT:
Refer to "REGISTRATION" (See page ES-15).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs again.
Result:
DTC is not output (P0630).
NG
OKGO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2INPUT VIN WITH INTELLIGENT TESTER
3READ CURRENT DTC
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
END
Page 627 of 3000

ES–3342GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the output voltage to the throttle actuator. This self-check ensures that the ECM is
functioning properly. The output voltage is usually 0 V when the ignition switch is turned off. If the output
voltage is higher than 7 volts when the ignition switch is turned off, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and set
a DTC when the ignition switch is turned on.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTC.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Disconnect the battery negative terminal and wait for 1
minute.
(g) Connect the battery negative terminal.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position for 10
seconds.
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(k) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(l) Read the DTCs.
DTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open
DTC DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0657 Throttle actuator power supply error ECM
Related DTC P0657: ETCS power supply
Required sensors/Components (main) ECM
Required sensors/Components (sub) Throttle actuator
Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Within 1 second
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
Monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present None
Ignition switch From ON to OFF
Throttle actuator power supply 7 V or more
1CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0657)