Page 628 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–335
ES
Result
B
A
Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P0657 A
No output DTC B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
REPLACE ECM
Page 633 of 3000

ES–3402GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the T2 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK:
Normal
NG
OK
(a) Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
OK:
The throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
NG
OK
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)
A114631E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
M+ (T2-2) - M+ (E9-5) Below 1
M- (T2-1) - M- (E9-4) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
M+ (T2-2) or M+ (E9-5) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
M- (T2-1) or M- (E9-4) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (THROTTLE CONTROL
MOTOR - ECM)
3INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN
THROTTLE BODY
4INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 635 of 3000

ES–3422GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
*: System guard set when following conditions met
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2111 (Throttle actuator stuck open):
P2112 (Throttle actuator stuck closed):
FA I L - S A F E
When either of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System)
malfunctions, is set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to
the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6
throttle angle by the return spring. The
ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition
timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a
minimal speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is then turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 (See page ES-331).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
Throttle actuator open duty-cycle 80% or more
Throttle actuator ON
Throttle actuator duty calculation Executing
Throttle position sensor Fail determined
Throttle actuator current-cut operation Not executing
Throttle actuator power supply 4 V or more
Throttle actuator Fail determined
TP sensor voltage change No change
TP sensor voltage change No change
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2111 OR P2112)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2111 or P2112 A
P2111 or P2112 and other DTCs B
Page 636 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–343
ES
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2111 or P2112 are output,
troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and
the housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body. And
check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK:
Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign
objects and moves smoothly.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(e) Start the engine, and fully depress and release the
accelerator pedal quickly (to fully open and close the
throttle valve).
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
AGO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
3CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2111 OR P2112)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
No DTC A
P 2 111 o r P 2 11 2 B
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 639 of 3000

ES–3462GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room junction
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
NG
OK
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
1CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
A080011E10
REPLACE FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
2INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
A162489E14
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+BM (E4-7) - E1 (E11-1) 9 to 14 V
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 640 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–347
ES
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ETCS
fuse and ECM.
(1) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room
junction block.
(2) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ETCS
fuse and positive battery cable.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(3) Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
(4) Reconnect the negative battery cable.
NG
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE)
A163528E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ETCS fuse (2) - +BM (E4-7) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ETCS fuse (2) or +BM (E4-7) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE)
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
A163529E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Positive battery cable - ETCS fuse (1) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Positive battery cable or ETCS fuse (1) - Body
ground10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 642 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–349
ES
FAIL-SAFE
When this DTC, as well as other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System)
malfunctions, is set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to
the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6
throttle angle by the return spring. The
ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition
timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a
minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is then turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 (See page ES-331).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2119 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(e) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
CAUTION:
Perform the procedures "A" and "B" below with
great care. Failure to do so may result in the vehicle
unexpectedly rolling away.
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2119)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2119 A
P2119 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2119)
Page 643 of 3000
ES–3502GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(f) Securely apply the parking brake and move the gear
selector lever to the D position (Procedure "A").
(g) While depressing the brake pedal securely, fully depress
the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds (Procedure "B").
(h) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
CURRENT CODES.
(i) Read the DTCs.
HINT:
The voltage output of the throttle position sensor can be
checked during procedure "B" using the intelligent tester.
Variations in the voltage output indicate that the throttle
actuator is in operation. To check the voltage output
using the intelligent tester, select the following menu
items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST /
PRIMARY / THROTTLE POS #1.
OK:
No DTC output.
NG
OKREPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS