Page 429 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–123
ES
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the intelligent tester ON.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute or more.
(g) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(h) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
A
6CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
No output A
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141 and/or P0161 B
REPLACE ECM
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 430 of 3000

ES–1242GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle
valve. The ECM uses this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide appropriate air-
fuel ratio. Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air.
By applying a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of
incoming air cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a
constant current value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the MAF meter. The
voltage level is proportional to the air flow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake
air volume.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and the temperature sensor provide a bridge
circuit, and the power transistor is controlled so that the potentials of A and B remain equal to maintain the
predetermined temperature.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ignition
timing is calculated by the ECM, according to the engine RPM and throttle valve position. Fail-safe mode
continues until a pass condition is detected.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the air-flow rate by selecting the following menu items on an
intelligent tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0100Open or short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit for 3
seconds• Open or short in MAF meter circuit
• MAF meter
•ECM
P0102Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit for 3
seconds• Open in MAF meter circuit
• Short in ground circuit
• MAF meter
•ECM
P0103Short in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter circuit for 3
seconds• Short in MAF meter circuit (+B circuit)
• MAF meter
•ECM
A140749E02
Page 431 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–125
ES
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is a defect in the MAF meter or an open or short circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the sensor voltage output remains less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V, for more than 3 seconds, the
ECM sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 3 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0100:
P0102:
P0103:
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Malfunctions
Approximately 0.0• Open in Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter power source circuit
• Open or short in VG circuit
271.0 or more Open in E2G circuit
Related DTCsP0100: Mass air flow meter range check (Fluctuating)
P0102: Mass air flow meter range check (Low voltage)
P0103: Mass air flow meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) MAF meter
Required Sensors / Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL OperationImmediate: Engine RPM less than 4000 rpm
2 driving cycles: Engine RPM 4000 rpm or more
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone
Mass air flow meter voltage Less than 0.2 V, or more than 4.9 V
Mass air flow meter voltage Less than 0.2 V
Mass air flow meter voltage More than 4.9 V
Mass air flow meter voltage Between 0.4 V and 2.2 V
Page 433 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–127
ES
Result
*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is
open or closed.
B
C
A
(a) Disconnect the M6 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG
OK
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E9
ECM connector.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P
or N position and the A/C switch should be turned off.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
0.0 A
271.0 or more B
Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C
Go to step 6
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
A127724E33
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+B (M6-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
Go to step 5
3INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
A162489E01
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
VG (E9-30) - E2G (E9-
29)Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 434 of 3000

ES–1282GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG
OK
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E07
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) - VG (E9-30) Below 1
E2G (M6-4) - E2G (E9-29) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) or VG (E9-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E2G (M6-4) or E2G (E9-29) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page ES-504)
5INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
A162360E09
REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
Page 435 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–129
ES
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
6INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
A162489E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
E2G (E9-29) - Body ground Below 1
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
7CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E07
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) - VG (E9-30) Below 1
E2G (M6-4) - E2G (E9-29) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) or VG (E9-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E2G (M6-4) or E2G (E9-29) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page ES-504)
Page 437 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–131
ESTYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 (See page ES-118).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
Engine Running
Battery voltage 10.5 V or more
ECT 70
C (158F) or more
IAT sensor current OK
ECT sensor current OK
CKP sensor current OK
TP sensor current OK
FTP sensor OK
EVAP leak detection pump OK
EVAP vent valve OK
Averaged engine load Less than 0.80 %, or more than 1.24 %
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs A
P0101 B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See
page ES-504)
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
Page 439 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–133
ES
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the IAT by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent
tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a
malfunction in the IAT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
If the sensor voltage output is -40
C (-40F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is an
open in the IAT sensor circuit, and sets DTC P0113. Conversely, if the voltage output is more than 140
C
(284
F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is a short in the sensor circuit, and sets
DTC P0112.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 0.5 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0110:
P0112:
P0113:
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Temperature Displayed Malfunctions
-40
C (-40F) Open circuit
140
C (284F) or higher Short circuit
Related DTCsP0110: Intake air temperature sensor open/short (Fluctuating)
P0112: Intake air temperature sensor short (Low electrical voltage)
P0113: Intake air temperature sensor open (High electrical voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor
Required sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 0.5 seconds
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone
Intake air temperature sensor voltage Less than 0.18 V or more than 4.91 V
Intake air temperature sensor voltage Less than 0.18 V [More than 140
C (284F)]
Intake air temperature sensor voltage More than 4.91 V [Less than -40
C (-40F)]
Intake air temperature sensor voltage 0.18 V to 4.91 V [-40 to 140
C (-40 to 284F)]