Page 505 of 720
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-505
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000AZ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
Page 506 of 720

EC-506
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PNP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 96.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 87 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-507, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PNP sensor.
1 : Alternator
: Vehicle front
PBIB3511E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 507 of 720
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-507
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000B0
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 87 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS000B1
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-33, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
PBIB3575E
Page 508 of 720

EC-508
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS000BE
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Vol-
ume Learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000BG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for four times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-510, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[The ECM power supply (back-up) circuit
is open or shorted.]
ECM
Page 509 of 720
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-509
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BH
TBWT1652E
Page 510 of 720

EC-510
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BI
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
93 PPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3576E
Page 511 of 720

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-511
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-508, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-508, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-152, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-76, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-76, "
Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 512 of 720

EC-512
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0605 ECMPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS000B2
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000B3
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000B4
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-513, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-513, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3532E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605
0605Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.