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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS006U7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the
vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever D position (A/T)
5th position (M/T)
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EC-250
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS006U8
BANK 1
TBWT1632E
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1W/RA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8V
57 L A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
61 R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E
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EC-252
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1633E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5GY/LA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)2.9 - 8.8
65 PU A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]2.2V
66 LG A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.8V
Output voltage varies with air
fuel ratio.
PBIB3538E
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EC-254
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006U9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness con-
nector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness con-
nector
:Vehicle front
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3516E
PBIB3308E
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EC-256
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS006UA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1157
261
Bank 2165
266
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
157165
261266
Continuity should not exist.