Page 4066 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on and the T-Case Switch in the 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Control circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock
Control circuit.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (G304) Front Axle Lock
Control circuit.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4068 of 5267
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4070 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on, with the T-Case Switch in 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Signal circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
(A880) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC currently active?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(A880) FUSED B+ OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Front Axle Lock in the TIPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A880) Front
Axle Lock Signal circuit in the FAD harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (A880) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 4073 of 5267

7.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4075 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on, T-Case Switch in 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Signal circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
(G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4077 of 5267

6.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 4079 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on. T-Case Switch in 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects that the Front Axle Lock Signal circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
(A880) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(A880) FUSED B+ OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Front Axle Lock Signal in the TIPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A880) Front
Axle Lock Signal circuit in the FAD harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (A880) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 4082 of 5267

7.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to
change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
STANDARD PROCEDURE