B105B–RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
B105C–RECIRCULATION DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note thatthe control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Recirculation Door is less than the low range limit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
RECIRCULATION DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes, Dual-Zone System
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Yes, Single-Zone System
B105D–RECIRCULATION DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automaticcalibration occurs upon power up after
installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sendinga command with the scan tool. The pur-
pose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the
actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to an end stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes
to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control’s memory. If the measured
calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all
stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
Set Condition:
If the total span of the Recirculation Door exceeds the high range limit.
Possible Causes
DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
RECIRCULATION DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING,
BROKEN
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 3
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Driver Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Pas-
senger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.The A/C Heater Control drives the
Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2
Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door
Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door
actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its
own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due tothesharedcircuitrysimilarDTCscan
set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the
actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit
between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
12.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105F–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend
door, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Con-
tents in this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29)
Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34)CommonDoorDrivercircuit.TheA/CHeater Control drives the Mode
Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuitand the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door
driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the sametime for multiple actuators depending
upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit
between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
10.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105F–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
B1001–A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C mode switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. A stored DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C
mode switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but hassince returned to its normal state.
An active DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C mode switch is stuck in a pushed position.AnactiveDTCB1001will
also prevent proper A/C mode switch and status indicator function as evidenced by not being able to turn the A/C
status indicator either on if off or off if on.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C mode switch stays in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time
of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to stored it will
stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL DAMAGED
OBJECT HOLDING A/C MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING A/C MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.INSPECT THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for damage.
Is the A/C Heater Control damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING THE A/C MODE SWITCH TO STAY OR STICKIN A
PUSHED POSITION
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for anything that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in apushed position?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3