Page 4048 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects low voltage on the Transfer Case Motor Control circuit for a
period of 0.5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 9
2.SHIFT MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit
and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 8
No>>
Go to 3
3.SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit
at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 4
No>>
Go to 7
Page 4053 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on, battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects 16.0 to 18.0 volts on the Transfer Case Motor Control Circuit for 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL BCIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROLB CIRCUIT
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 9
2.SHIFT MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit
and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 8
No>>
Go to 3
3.SHIFT MOTOR RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit
at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 4
No>>
Go to 7
Page 4054 of 5267
4.(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the
TIPM C4 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 5
5.(T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the
TIPM C4 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 6
Page 4058 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on, battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects no voltage on the Transfer Case Motor Control circuit for aperiod greater than 2 seconds,
when voltage should be present.
Possible Causes
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Move the Shift control to each position, while monitoring the Data Displayon the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 8
2.SHIFT MOTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit
and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 7
No>>
Go to 3
3.SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T101) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T102) Shift Motor Control B circuit
at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go to 4
No>>
Go to 6
Page 4062 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on, with the T-Case Switch in a 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Control circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Front Axle Lock Control in the TIPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit in the FAD harness
connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4066 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on and the T-Case Switch in the 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Control circuit is shorted high.
Possible Causes
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock
Control circuit.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (G304) Front Axle Lock
Control circuit.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 4067 of 5267

3.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock
Control circuit.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 4
4.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with theService Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 4070 of 5267

When Monitored:
The ignition on, with the T-Case Switch in 4W/LO position.
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Axle Lock Signal circuit is shorted low.
Possible Causes
(A880) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(G303) FRONT AXLE LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT (FAD) MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt
and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on
the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasingor installing the harness con-
nector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC currently active?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.(A880) FUSED B+ OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the FAD harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Front Axle Lock in the TIPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A880) Front
Axle Lock Signal circuit in the FAD harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (A880) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)