Page 4035 of 5267

6.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor A
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 7
7.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit and
the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit in the TIPM C4 harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to the
(G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4036 of 5267
C1405- TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 4037 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts
Set Condition:
The TIPM detects 5.0 volts on the Transfer Case Range Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds when
voltage should not be present.
Possible Causes
(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT OPEN
(G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, read the T-Case Position sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go to 7
2.(T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
Page 4038 of 5267
3.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 4
4.SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G180) TIPM sensor return circuit
and the (D201) Mode sensor A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode sensor
harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, read the T-Case Position sensor volt-
age.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the Shift Motor/Mode sensor assembly.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 5
Page 4039 of 5267

5.(D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit between
the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector and the TIPM C4 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 6
6.(G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit
between the Shift Motor/Mode sensor harness connector and the TIPM
C4 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (G180) Sensor Return circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service informa-
tion.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 4042 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Transfer CaseBrake circuit input is low when
output is off.
Possible Causes
(T300) T-CASE MOTOR BRAKE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T300) T-CASE MOTOR BRAKE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 5
2.(T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T300) Transfer Case
Motor Brake Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
Page 4043 of 5267

3.ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Brake.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T300) Trans-
fer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to
the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 4
4.(T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal
circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Shift Motor/
Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit
for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/TRANSFER CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 4045 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects voltage on the Transfer Case Brake circuit when the out-
put is off.
Possible Causes
(T300) T-CASE MOTOR BRAKE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T300) T-CASE MOTOR BRAKE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 5
2.(T300) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal
circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER
1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/TRANSFER
CASE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3