Page 298 of 5267
16.RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 300 of 5267

When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.
Set Condition:
PCM calculated MAP value is greater than actual MAP value plus an offset value. One trip fault and the code
will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn of the mil. ETC light willflash.
Possible Causes
RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
TP SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a plugged intake air system or dirty Throttle Body. Check for
any TSB’s before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Oxygen Sensor, Fuel related or MAP Sensor DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Question the customer about weather conditions, as ICE build up on the blade can cause this fault
when ambient is around +4 to -10 Celsius range.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 301 of 5267

2.RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly.
Remove the Air Filter.
Inspect the Throttle Body opening for signs of any foreign materials.
Check the intake tube / air cleaner for obstructions - include snow packingquestions to customer.
Were any restrictions found?
Ye s>>
Repair the restriction as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throt-
tle?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 11
4.TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2volts.
TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 ofavolt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 308 of 5267

16.RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 314 of 5267

9.(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the
(K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 316 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. No Break or APPS faults present.
Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes a brake application following the APPS showing a fixed pedal opening. Temporary or
permanent. Internally the PCM will reduce throttle opening below driver demand. One trip fault and the code
will be set within 5 seconds. ETC light will illuminate, the light will onlystay illuminated while DTC is active.
Possible Causes
CUSTOMER PRESSING ACCLERATOR PEDAL, THEN PRESSING BRAKE PEDAL, AND CONTINUES
HOLDING THEM DOWN SIMULTANEOUSLY
STOP LAMP SWITCH
APP SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC INFORMATION
NOTE: If a pedal assembly becomes mechanically stuck the voltage output will stay fixed, if this is also
Followed by a long application of the brakes this code will set.
NOTE: When this code sets the pedal position in the PCM software will ramp toidle. If the Pedal voltage
changes OR the brake pedal is released, the pedal position in the PCM software will ramp up to the pedal
position and the ETC light will go out.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Diagnose all other Stop Lamp Switch and APP Sensor codes before continuing.
This code can be set by a driver who uses both feet while driving, one for the Accelerator Pedal and the other for
the Brake Pedal.
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is caused by the customer Brake Torquing the engine by pressing
the Accelerator pedal and the pressing the Brake Pedal.
Ask the driver of the vehicle if these conditions apply to their driving habits.
Are the listed conditions part of the customers driving habits?
Ye s>>
Advise the customer of what caused the DTC. This is normal operation of a ETCequipped vehicle
because of safety issues.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
With a scan tool, read both Stop Lamp Switch statuses while pressing and releasing the Brake Pedal.
Does the scan tool display the Pressed and Released while pressing and releasing the Pedal?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Check the Stop Lamp Switch for proper installation and check the related circuits for opens and shorts
using the appropriate wiring diagram. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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3.APP SENSOR SWEEP
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor both APP Sensor voltage readings.
Slowly press the accelerator pedal from idle until it reaches the end stop near the floor.
APPS No.1 voltage should start at approximately 0.45 of a volt and increaseto approximately 4.6 volts with a
smooth transition.
APPS No.2 voltage should start at approximately 0.22 of a volt and increaseto approximately 2.31 volts with a
smooth transition.
Does the voltage for the appropriate sensor follow the list specification?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Check the Signal and Return circuits for opens and shorts. If OK, Replace the APP Sensor Assembly
per Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan toolselect the ETC RELEARN func-
tion to relearn the APPS values.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 321 of 5267

6.(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit from the
Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)