Page 658 of 5135

A81000
ECM
THW E2
19
E13
28
E13
L
W
1 2
E2
Engine Coolant Temp. Sensor
5V
R
BR
B±W
2
EC1
1
EC1
05±594
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using \f \b\f\f
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40
C (±40
)A
140
C (284
) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40
C (±40
F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140
C (284
F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
Page 659 of 5135

A75743
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A76786
Wire Harness Side
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor ConnectorE2
A75742
Engine Coolant
Temp. Sensor
ECM
A80457
THW
E2
E13
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±595
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
connector.
(b)Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera- ture sensor wire harness side connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
Page 660 of 5135
A75766
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A75744
Engine Coolant
Temp. SensorECM
A80458
E13
ECM Connector
THW
05±596
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG
5READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Temperature: ±40 C (±40 F)
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
Page 661 of 5135

± 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(± 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable (Fig.1)
Resistance K
Temp. C (F)
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
05±589
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built in the mass air flow
meter and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature is, the greater the thermis-
tor resistance value becomes, and the higher the intake air tem-
perature is, the lower the thermistor resistance value becomes
(See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM
(See below ). The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is ap-
plied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA
(THAR) via resistor R.
The resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are con-
nected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the
intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA (THAR)
also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel
injection volume to improve the driveability with a cold engine.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in intake air
temp. sensor circuit for 0.5
sec. (1 trip detection logic)
P0112Step 4
Short in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit
Intake air temperature sensor (built in mass air flow meter)
ECM
P0113Step 2
Open in intake air temp. sen-
sor circuit for 0.5 sec.
(1 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0110, P0112 or P0113, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air tempera-
ture from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
±40C (±40Open circuit
140C (284 Short circuit
05CPL±01
Page 662 of 5135

A72925
BR
G±R
28
31
E13 THA
E2 ECM
1 2
A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E135V
R
THA
E2
05±590
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
±40C (±40 )A
140 C (284 ) or moreB
OK (Same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand±held tester indicates ±40 C (±40 F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand±held tester indicates 140 C (284 F) or more.
BGo to step 4
CCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05±528)
A
Page 663 of 5135

A75743
ECM
Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A54396
E2
THA
Wire Harness Side
Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
A6
A75742
ECM
Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A80455
THA
E2
E13
ECM Connector
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
05±591
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a)Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b)Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter
wire harness side connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKCONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a)Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b)Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E13 ECM connec- tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIRº and read its value displayed on the
hand±held tester.
Temperature: 140 C (284 F) or more
OKREPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10±65)
Page 665 of 5135

05±588
±
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM(1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0106MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/ BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0105 on page 05±584.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0106Voltage output of the manifold absolute pressure sensor is out
of the standard range. (2 trip detection logic)Manifold absolute pressure sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs ºP0105, P0107,and P0108º are output simultaneously, manifold absolute pressure sensor
circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC ºP0105, P01\
07 or P0108º first.
Read freeze frame data using \b
. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time o\
f the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(BESIDES DTC P0106)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only P0106 are outputA
P0106 and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0106º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±544)
A
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
05CPK±01
Page 666 of 5135

A06532
1,900 4.5
1
13.3
100
kPa
mmHg
Air Pressure V
253.3
(3.9) (74.8) (in.Hg) 05±584
± DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD±FTV)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
By a built±in sensor unit, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
detects the intake manifold pressure as a voltage. The ECM
then determines the basic injection duration and basic ignition
advance angle based on this voltage.
Since the manifold absolute pressure sensor does not use the
atmospheric pressure as a criterion, but senses the absolute
pressure inside the intake manifold (the pressure in proportion
to the preset absolute vacuum 0), it is not influenced by fluctua-
tions in the atmospheric pressure due to high altitude and other
factors. This permits it to control the air fuel ratio at the proper
level under all conditions.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0105
P0107
P0108Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for
0.5 sec. or more (1 trip detection logic)
Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Turbocharger assy
EGR valve assy
ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC ºP0105, P0107 or P0108º, use the hand±held tester to confirm the intake air tempera-
ture from the ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / PIMº.
Intake Manifold Pressure (kPa)Malfunction
Approx. 0PIM circuit short
250 or more
VC circuit open or short
PIM circuit open
E2 circuit open
05CPJ±01