EC-108
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
DescriptionEBS01KEI
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KEJ
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KEK
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.28 - 0.48V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 2.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
82 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-109
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEL
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0642 or P0643. Refer toEC-222, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KEM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toE C - 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0123
0123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-113
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EC
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01KER
Fuel pump temperature sensor (1) is built in the fuel pump (2). The
sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel pump and calibrates
the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KES
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KET
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KEU
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
lEngine: After warming up More than 40°C(104°F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
50 Y Fuel pump temperature sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditionApproximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69 BFuel pump temperature sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel pump temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-118
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS01KEZ
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KF0
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KF1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KF2
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0192 or P0193 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lNo loadIdle 25 - 35 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
48
49L
BFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 RFuel rail pressure sensor power
supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
68 W Fuel rail pressure sensor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192
0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
lFuel rail temperature sensor P0193
0193Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-122
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
3.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-122, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KF6
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (fuel rail pressure
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KF7
FUEL RAIL
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-123
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EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KF8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KF9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-123, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFA
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
5. Is DTC P0200 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
3. PerformEC-123, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure", again.
4. Is DTC 0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200
0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
lECM
SEF817Y
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-125
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EC
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KFB
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFC
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KFD
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E
EC-126
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFE
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WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
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BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201
0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
lFuel injector P0202
0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.