Page 167 of 3171

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-159
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1P
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 5 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
PCIA0067E
Page 168 of 3171

AT-160
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1Q
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1R
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1S
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1T
lATF pressure switch 5
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G1U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1”“2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go toAT- 1 6 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go toAT- 1 4 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 169 of 3171

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-161
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G1V
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 6 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
PCIA0067E
Page 170 of 3171

AT-162
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1W
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1X
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1Y
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1Z
lATF pressure switch 6
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G20
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go toAT- 1 6 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go toAT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 171 of 3171

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-163
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G21
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 6 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFFPCIA0067E
Page 173 of 3171

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-165
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G23
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1SBPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2RPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6 Y Power supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage 2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
Page 176 of 3171

AT-168
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G24
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G25
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
lPerform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
lOpen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
lPin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator pedal operationItem name
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
Page 177 of 3171

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G26
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G27
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the ON/OFF switching action of “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E109
terminals 1 and 2. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Diagram—AT—NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
lHarness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
lHarness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
l10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E