Page 2791 of 4500
TABLE )
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See INSPECTION
)
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSY (See COMPONENTS
)
DTC P0761: SHIFT SOLENOID "C" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S3)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses signals from the output shaft speed sensor and input speed sensor to detect the actual gear
position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical
problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Page 2801 of 4500
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: Go to next step
5.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See INSPECTION
)
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSY (See COMPONENTS
)
DTC P0766: SHIFT SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S4)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses signals from the output shaft speed sensor and input speed sensor to detect the actual gear
position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th gear).
Then the ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical
problems of the shift solenoid valves and valve body.
Fig. 112: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
Gear positions in the event of a solenoid valve mechanical problem:
Page 2811 of 4500

NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2)
OK: Go to next step
5.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
TABLE )
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: Go to next step
6.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See INSPECTION
)
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSY (See COMPONENTS
)
DTC P0778: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "B" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
SL2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Shifting from 1st to 6th is performed in combination with "ON" and "OFF" operation of the shift solenoid
valves SL1, SL2, S1, S2, S3, S4 and SR which is controlled by the ECM. If an open or short circuit occurs in
either of the shift solenoid valves, the ECM controls the remaining normal shift solenoid valve to allow the
vehicle to be operated smoothly (see FAIL
-SAFE CHART ).
Fig. 119: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Page 2816 of 4500

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM - RESISTANCE TABLE
d. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard (Check for short):
Fig. 124: Tester Connection Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
3.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2)
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve SL2.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) - RESISTANCE TABLE
c. Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1
of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
E6 - 11 (SL2+) - E6 - 10(SL2-)5.0 to 5.6 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
1 - 25.0 to 5.6 ohms
Page 2818 of 4500
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE (See step 5 on REPLACEMENT)
DTC P0781: 1-2 SHIFT (1-2 SHIFT VALVE)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The 1-2 shift valve performs shifting to 1st gear and other gears.
Fig. 126: Identifying Valve Body
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Page 2824 of 4500

Fig. 131: Gear Position Specification
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK:
Gear position changes in accordance with the tester command.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: Go to next step
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND - HELD TESTER
SST 09992-00095 (09992-00231, 09992-00271)
HINT:
Performing the intelligent tester's ACTIVE TEST allows relay, VSV, actuator and other items to be
operated without removing any parts. Performing the ACTIVE TEST early in troubleshooting is one way
to save time. The DATA LIST can be displayed during the ACTIVE TEST.
a. Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.
b. Connect the hand - held tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
c. Start the engine and warm it up.
d. Measure the line pressure with SST.
e. Turn the hand - held tester ON.
f. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST.
g. Follow the instructions on the tester and perform the ACTIVE TEST.
h. Measure the line pressure with SST.
Page 2826 of 4500

NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
4.CLEAR THE DTC AND RUNNING TEST
a. Clear the DTC, and check DTC again after conducting the "MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN FOR
ECT TEST" (see MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
).
OK:
No DTC code
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: END
DTC P0973, P0974: SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW/HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE S1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ItemTest DetailsDiagnostic Note
LINE PRESS UP(1)
[Test Details]
Operate shift solenoid SLT and
raise line pressure
[Vehicle Condition]
Vehicle stopped
IDL: ON
HINT:
OFF: Line pressure up (when
Active Test "LINE PRESS UP" is
performed, ECM commands SLT
solenoid to turn OFF)
ON: No action (normal operation)
-
HINT:
The pressure values in ACTIVE TEST and HYDRAULIC TEST are different from each other.
Normally, the line pressure detected in the ACTIVE TEST is approximately half of the value
detected in the HYDRAULIC TEST's stall test.
(1)"LINE PRESS UP" in the ACTIVE TEST is performed to check the line pressure change by
connecting SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the HYDRAULIC TEST
(see )
Page 2830 of 4500
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Fig. 136: Disconnecting Connector From ECM
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM - RESISTANCE TABLE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
3.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S1)
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve S1.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
E6 - 19 (S1) - Body ground11 to 15ohms