Page 598 of 4323
DI±396
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
590 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
6 Replace air fuel ratio sensor.
NEXT
7 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
8 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198A
No outputB
B Go to step 5.
A
9 Confirm whether vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
YES
DTC caused by running out of fuel.
Page 602 of 4323
DI±400
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
594 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
16 Replace air fuel ratio sensor.
NEXT
17 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
18 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198A
No outputB
B Replace ECM (See page SF±80) and perform
confirmation driving pattern.
A
19 Confirm whether vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
YES
DTC caused by running out of fuel.
Page 603 of 4323
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±401
595 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
20 Replace air fuel ratio sensor.
NEXT
21 Perform confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
22 Check whether DTC output recurs (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198)
CHECK:
(a) On the hand±held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / PENDING CODES.
(b) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed To
P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 (A/F sensor pending DTCs)A
No outputB
B Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
A
END
Page 607 of 4323

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±405
599 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U) Time after A/F sensor heating
20 sec.±
Battery voltage10.5 V±
Ignition switchON
Others:
Battery voltage10.5 V±
Ignition switchON
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor open circuit between AF+ and AF±):
A/F sensor admittanceBellow 0.022 1/ohm
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and GND):
A/F+ terminal voltage0.5 V or less
P2238, P2241 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and AF±):
Difference between A/F+ terminal and AF± terminal voltage0.1 V or less
P2239, P2242 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF+ and +B):
A/F+ terminal voltageMore than 4.5 V
P2252, P2255 (A/F sensor short circuit between AF± and GND):
A/F± terminal voltage0.5 V or less
P2253, P225+ (A/F sensor short circuit between AF± and +B):
A/F± terminal voltageMore than 4.5 V
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 on page DI±383.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand±held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE
TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated
Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand±held tester.
(1) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(3) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE
TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT
or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
(6) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and OS2 B1S2
(O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection
volume by 25 %.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Page 608 of 4323

+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
1
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)
Output Voltage
Injection volume
Output voltage
HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)
Output VoltageMain Suspected
Trouble Areas
OK
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
A/F sensor+25 %
±12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
±12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG OK
OK
OK
Almost
no reaction
'
Almost
no reaction Almost
no reaction
Almost
no reaction
Case
2
3
4
A/F sensor circuit A/F sensor heater
HO2 sensor
HO2 sensor circuit HO2 sensor heater
(Air±fuel ratio extremely
lean or rich)Injector
Gas leakage from
exhaust system Fuel pressure
DI±406
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
600 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
Standard:
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection VolumesStatusVoltages
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)+25 %RichLess than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1)
(A/F)±12.5 %LeanMore than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)+25 %RichMore than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)
(HO2)±12.5 %LeanLess than 0.4
NOTICE:
The Air±Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2)
sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD
II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2, and press the YES but-
ton and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.
Page 633 of 4323

A16555
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON
EASV ............................OPEN
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN
A/F BANK1.......................19.05
A/F BANK2.........................14.5
PRESSURE....................17 kPa
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK
Remaining Time 05 sec.
Press [EXIT] to quit
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±431
625 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
2 Check air injection system pressure.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(c) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and push the hand±held
tester main switch ON.
(e) Start the engine.
CHECK:
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
(b) Check that the PRESSURE on the hand±held tester.
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Tester operationPRESSURE
Operation 1Less then 2.5 kPa
Operation 25 to 8 kPa or more
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Page 634 of 4323

B17435Vacuum Hose
DI±432
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
626 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
3 Check whether DTC output recurs.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect a hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs (see page DI±43).
(f) Start the engine.
CHECK:
(a) Perform SYSTEM CHECK to operate the air injection system.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ
CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
(b) After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes for the secondary air
injection system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO
/ PENDING CODES.
(c) Read DTCs and check that no DTC is set.
OK:
DTC P2444 or P2445 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI±11).
4 Check vacuum hose.
CHECK:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM±36).
(b) Check the vacuum hose connection between the pres-
sure sensor and air switching valve.
OK:
The vacuum hose is securely connected.
CHECK:
(a) Check the vacuum hose for blockage or damage.
OK:
The vacuum hose has no blockage or damage.
NG Repair or replace vacuum hose.
OK
Page 637 of 4323

B17411
E4
AIRVAIRP
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±435
629 Author: Date:
2005 SEQUOIA (RM1146U)
8 Check voltage between AIRP and AIRV terminal of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air pump and air switching valve are operated
using the hand±held tester, measure the voltage between
terminals E4±25 (AIRP) and E4±4 (AIRV) of the air injec-
tion driver connector and body ground.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand±held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
Air pump operationTester ConnectionSpecified Condition
ONE4±25 (AIRP) ±
Body ground10 V or more
OFFE4±25 (AIRP) ±
Body ground3.5 to 7.7 V*
ASV operation (EASV)Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
OPENE4±4 (AIRV) ±
Body ground10 V or more
CLOSEE4±4 (AIRV) ±
Body ground3.5 to 7.7 V*
*: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage.
NG Replace ECM (See page SF±80).
OK