
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME OUT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME OUT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Liftgate is operating.
Set Condition: The power open operation was not completed within 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LIFTGATE
POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME-OUT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
liftgate several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop
assembly, loose/ hard weatherstrip, and gear teeth on the Power Liftgate Motor
assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
If necessary manually operate the power liftgate on a known good vehicle and notice
the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Were there any mechanical problems found?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Power Liftgate Motor assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
814
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door in operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds and the current did
not build up to stall level. This code is set only during the cinching operation after a 4
second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
837
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door in operating.
Set Condition: The pawl switch was not detected as returning to ground during the
transition between secondary and primary cinch operation. NOTE: The door may not be
fully cinched during this condition. The door may cinch to primary but not be fully seated
and may pop off back to secondary.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
GROUND WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSI-
TION?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
839
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps has been detected, or a time-out
has occurred with no pawl or ratchet failure. This code is set during the power cinching
operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH-OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
841
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds. This code will set only
in the cinch operation after a 4 second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - PAWL SWITCH SENSE
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAIL-
URE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
843
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the RATCHET state.
Open the sliding door to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the
DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pulling the handle switch and observe the DRB111tfor a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the door in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
846
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, foreign material in the lower drive
unit or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation of the Full Open
Switch.
Open the sliding door to the full open position.
Hold the door in the full open position and observe the hold open latch in the lower
drive unit.
Manually operate the door handle (pull and release) while observing the hold open
latch.
Repeat this step several times while observing the latch.
Does the latch work smoothly as the handle is pulled and released?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Determine if the problem is a sticking cable or hold open latch
(lower drive unit). Refer to Service information for the related
symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Hold the door in the full open position and observe the hold open latch in the lower
drive unit.
With the DRBIIItin SYSTEM TEST, perform the SLIDING DOOR LATCH RE-
LEASE TEST.
Repeat this step several times while observing the latch.
Does the latch work smoothly as the latch is activated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Latch Assembly (hold open release actuator).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
While observing the FULL OPEN switch state, manually move the door from full
open to part open. The switch should toggle from CLOSED to OPEN.
Did the switch status change as the door was moved from full open to part open?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Disconnect the Full Open Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Power Sliding Door C2 connector.
Disconnect the Full Open Switch connector.
Measure the resistance of the Full Open Switch circuit from the Power Sliding Door
Module C2 connector to the Full Open Switch connector on the lower drive unit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Full Open Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
849
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE Ð
Continued

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in an opening direction.
Set Condition: The release operation was not completed in 4 seconds or a stall condition
was detected in the release operation. The pawl switch was grounded but the ratchet
switch remained open. This code will set only in the release operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - RATCHET CIRCUIT
GROUND WIRE OPEN
SLIDING DOOR AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
RATCHET SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
853
POWER DOORS - SLIDING