
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- NO REVERSE TO UNLOAD
CLUTCH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- NO REVERSE TO UNLOAD CLUTCH
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating.
Set Condition: If the cinch release motor takes longer than 700 ms to perform a release
operation this code will set. The main causes of this code setting is some type of sticking
situation preventing the sector gear in the cinch release motor assembly to return to its
neutral position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING LATCH
CINCH RELEASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - NO REVERSE TO
UNLOAD CLUTCH?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Operate the door several times and check for any binding or other
obstructions. To test the reverse action, open the sliding door part
way and continue holding the handle for 4 seconds. The motor
should run for approximately 100ms.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the sliding door for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled sliding door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and latch the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Cinch Release Motor Assembly..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
855
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in an opening direction.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps was detected during a
non-redundant release. The main causes of this code setting is some type of blockage
during the release. This code is set during the power releasing operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - OVER CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, lose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth on
the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction to
proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
856
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL state.
Open the sliding door to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the DRB111t.
Unlatch the latch by pulling the handle switch and observe the DRB111tfor a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the door in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent open.
Did the DRB111tshow the switch state changes correctly every time?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Ground wires (both) between the PSD C2 connector
(cavity 20) and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on both ground wires?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Pawl Switch Sense circuit between the PSD C2
connector and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Pawl Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Pawl Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
858
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- PAWL SWITCH FAILURE ÐContinued

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- SECTOR GEAR RETURN FAIL-
URE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- SECTOR GEAR RETURN FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating.
Set Condition: If the cinch release motor takes longer than 700 ms to perform a release
operation this code will set. The main causes of this code setting is some type of sticking
situation preventing the sector gear in the cinch release motor assembly to return to its
neutral position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING SLIDING DOOR
CINCH RELEASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - SECTOR GEAR
RETURN FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the sliding door for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled sliding door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Cinch Release Motor Assembly..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
859
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The Full Open Switch was detected as closed before 100 hall effect pulses
were counted since the start of the close operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
STICKING CABLES OR SWITCH
FULL OPEN SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND
FULL OPEN SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding cables or other
obstructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, foreign material in the lower drive
unit or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation of the Full Open
Switch.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
Manually operate the door handle while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the switch status change smoothly as the handle is pulled and released?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
860
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - LATCH FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, lose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth on
the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction to
proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL, RATCHET and FULL OPEN
switch state.
While observing the FULL OPEN switch state, manually move the door from full
open to part open. The switch should toggle from CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the PAWL switch state, click
the latch with a screwdriver to the first detent. The PAWL should toggle from
CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the RATCHET switch state,
click the latch with a screwdriver to the second detent. The RATCHET should toggle
from CLOSED to OPEN.
Repeat the above steps several times.
Select which switch failed:All
FULL OPEN Switch
Go To 4
PAWL Switch
Go To 9
RATCHET Switch
Go To 13
All switches operated properly.
Go To 17
863
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - LATCH FAILURE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door on the other side or of a known good vehicle and
notice the effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Operate the door from the full open position and put an obstacle in its path to make
it reverse.
Did the door reverse back to the open position?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the hall effect ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply circuit between the
Sliding Door Motor connector and the PSD Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
869
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - MISSING HALL SIGNAL ÐContinued

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The drive motor stall current of over 16 amps has been detected for over
500 ms. during a close operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SLIDING DOOR CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DOOR MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MOTOR/CLUTCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or one of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
871
POWER DOORS - SLIDING