
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME OUT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME OUT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The power close operation was not completed within 20 seconds. This may
be caused by very high opening effort. A weak hall effect signal, low motor output or
defective clutch could also set this code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
MOTOR/CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times from stop to stop - if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - TIME-OUT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle or the other sliding door
and notice the effort needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Motor/Clutch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
873
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the opening direction.
Set Condition: The Full Open Switch was detected as closed before 200 hall effect pulses
were counted since the start of the open operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
STICKING CABLES OR SWITCH
FULL OPEN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FULL OPEN SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding cables or other
obstructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, foreign material in the lower drive
unit or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation of the Full Open
Switch.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
Manually operate the door handle while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the switch status change smoothly as the handle is pulled and released?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
874
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL, RATCHET and FULL OPEN
switch state.
While observing the FULL OPEN switch state, manually move the door from full
open to part open. The switch should toggle from CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the PAWL switch state, click
the latch with a screwdriver to the first detent. The PAWL should toggle from
CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the RATCHET switch state,
click the latch with a screwdriver to the second detent. The RATCHET should toggle
from CLOSED to OPEN.
Repeat the above steps several times.
Select which switch failed:All
FULL OPEN Switch
Go To 4
PAWL Switch
Go To 8
RATCHET Switch
Go To 11
All switches operated properly.
Go To 14
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Full Open Switch Sense circuit.
Open the sliding door completely then partially close it. Repeat this step while
observing the ohmmeter.
Did the resistance change from below 15 ohms to above 1000.0 ohms while moving
the door?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Full open Switch Sense wire at the lower drive unit.
Measure the resistance of the Full Open Switch Sense wire between the PSD C2
connector and the Full Open Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Full Open Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
877
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - LATCH FAILURE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door on the other side or of a known good vehicle and
notice the effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Operate the door from the full closed position and put an obstacle in it's path to make
it reverse.
Did the door reverse back to the closed position?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the hall effect ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply circuit between the
Sliding Door Motor connector and the PSD Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Sliding Door Motor connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Door Motor Hall Effect Supply wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
882
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - MISSING HALL SIGNAL ÐContinued

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is in a power open operation.
Set Condition: The drive motor stall current of over 16 amps has been detected for over
500 ms. during an open operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SLIDING DOOR OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DOOR MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MOTOR/CLUTCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
884
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME OUT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME OUT
When Monitored: Anytime the Power Sliding Door is operating in an opening operation.
Set Condition: The power open operation was not completed within 20 seconds. This may
be caused by very high opening effort. A weak hall effect signal, low motor output or
defective clutch could also set this code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
MOTOR/CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - TIME-OUT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding conditions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled vehicle.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Motor/Clutch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
886
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module has detected a short to battery voltage
on the PCI Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If this code is set and active it will be necessary to perform the PCI
Bus Communication Failure symptom.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
937
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Symptom:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module has detected a short to ground on the
PCI Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If this code is set and active it will be necessary to perform the PCI
Bus Communication Failure symptom.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
938
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY