²three power feeds: valves, pump and microproces-
sor
²brake switch
²traction control switch
The CAB outputs include the following:
²ABS warning indicator actuation
²12 volts power to wheel speed sensors
²eight valves
²ten valves with traction control
²diagnostic communication
²PCI bus communication
²traction control lamp illumination
3.3.3 HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT
The hydraulic control unit (HCU) contains the
valve block assembly, two accumulators, and pump/
motor assembly. The HCU is attached to the CAB.
Valve Block Assembly:The valve block assem-
bly contains valves with four inlet valves and four
outlet valves. The inlet valves are spring-loaded in
the open position and the outlet valves are spring
loaded in the closed position. During an antilock
stop, these valves are cycled to maintain the proper
slip ratio for each wheel. If a wheel detects slip, the
inlet valve is closed to prevent and further pressure
increase. Then the outlet valve is opened to release
the pressure to the accumulators until the wheel is
no longer slipping. Once the wheel is no longer
slipping, the outlet valve is closed and the inlet
valve is opened to reapply pressure. If the wheel is
decelerating within its predetermined limits (prop-
er slip ratio), the inlet valve will close to hold the
pressure constant. On vehicles which are equipped
with a traction control system, there are two addi-
tional valves that isolate the master cylinder and
rear wheels. During a traction control event the
brakes are applied to reduce wheel slippage.
Pump Motor Assembly:The pump motor as-
sembly provides the extra amount of fluid needed
during antilock braking. The pump is supplied fluid
that is released to the accumulators when the outlet
valve is opened during an antilock stop. The pump
is also used to drain the accumulator circuits after
the antilock stop is complete. The pump is operated
by an integral electric motor. This DC-type motor is
controlled by the CAB. The CAB may turn on the
pump motor when an antilock stop is detected. The
pump continues to run during the antilock stop and
is turned off after the stop is complete. Under some
conditions, the pump motor will run to drain the
accumulators during the next drive off. The CAB
monitors the pump motor operation internally.
Accumulators:The accumulators provide tem-
porary fluid storage during an antilock stop and are
drained by the pump motor.
3.3.4 SWITCHES/SENSORS
Master Cylinder:The master cylinder is a stan-
dard tandem compensating port design for ABS and
non ABS systems. Traction control vehicles use a
dual center port master cylinder. For proper trac-
tion control operation the standard master cylinder
must not be used.
A fluid level switch is located in the master
cylinder fluid reservoir. The switch closes when a
low fluid level is detected. The fluid level switch
turns on the brake warning indicator by grounding
the indicator circuit. This switch does not disable
the ABS system.
Wheel Speed Sensors and Tone Wheels:One
active wheel speed sensor (WSS) is located at each
wheel and sends a small signal to the control
module (CAB). This signal is generated when a
toothed sensor ring (tone wheel) passes by a station-
ary wheel speed sensor. The CAB converts the
signals into digital signals for each wheel.
Because of internal circuitry, correct wheel speed
sensor function cannot be determined by a continu-
ity or resistance check through the sensor.
The front wheel speed sensor is attached to a boss
in the steering knuckle. The tone wheel is an
integral part of the front axle shaft. The rear speed
sensor is mounted though the bearing cover and the
rear tone wheel is an integral part of the rear
bearing hub. The wheel speed sensor air gap is not
adjustable. Refer to the service manual for wheel
speed sensor air gap and resistance specifications.
The four wheel speed sensors are serviced indi-
vidually. The front tone wheels are serviced as an
assembly with the outer constant velocity (C.V.)
joint housing. The rear tone wheels are serviced as
an assembly.
Correct antilock system operation is dependent
on tone wheel speed signals from the wheel speed
sensors. The vehicle's wheels and tires should all be
the same size and type to generate accurate signals.
In addition, the tires should be inflated to the
recommended pressure for optimum system opera-
tion. Variation in wheel and tire size or significant
variations in inflation pressure can produce inaccu-
rate wheel speed signals; however, the system will
continue to function when using the mini-spare.
3.3.5 SYSTEM INITIALIZATION
System initialization starts when the key is
turned to ªrunº. At this point, the CAB performs a
complete self-check of all electrical components in
the antilock systems.
Between 8-17 km/h (5-10 mph), a dynamic test is
performed. This will momentarily cycle the inlet
and outlet valves, check wheel speed sensor cir-
cuitry, and run the pump motor at 25 km/h (15
mph). The CAB will try to test the pump motor. If
3
GENERAL INFORMATION
Symptom:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Sensor signal continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase length
supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Left Front WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5
km/h (3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h
(15 mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
17
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Wheel speed circuit continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase
length supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Left Rear WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5 km/h
(3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
19
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Wheel speed continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase length
supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
CAB - WON'T RESPOND TO RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Right Front WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5
km/h (3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h
(15 mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
24
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Wheel speed circuit continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase
length supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Right Rear WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5
km/h (3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
When Monitored: Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit voltage above 10 km/h (6 mph) every 7 milliseconds for proper system voltage.
Set Condition: If the voltage is below 9.5 volts, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
INTERMITTENT DTC
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph) for at least 20 seconds.
Stop the vehicle
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay System Undervoltage DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Engine Running.
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage below 10 volts?All
Ye s®Refer to appropriate service information for charging system
testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit for high resis-
tance
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
30
BRAKES (CAB)
Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
8. Caution: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
9. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
10. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
40
VERIFICATION TESTS
sponder ID message to the SKIM. The SKIM com-
pares the transponder ID message to the available
valid key codes in SKIM memory (8 key maximum
at any one time). After validating the ignition key,
the SKIM sends a PCI Bus message called a seed
request to the ECM, then waits for the ECM re-
sponse. If the ECM does not respond, the SKIM will
send the seed request again. After three failed
attempts, the SKIM will stop sending the seed
request and store a trouble code in memory. If the
ECM sends a seed response, the SKIM sends a
valid/invalid key message to the ECM. This is an
encrypted message that is generated using the
following:
VIN - Vehicle Identification Number.
Seed - This is a random number that is generated
by the ECM at each ignition key cycle.
The VIN and seed are two variables used in the
rolling code algorithm that encrypts the valid/
invalid key message. The ECM uses the rolling code
algorithm to receive, decode and respond to the
valid/invalid key message sent by the SKIM. After
sending the valid/invalid key message, the SKIM
waits 3.5 seconds for an ECM status message from
the ECM. If the ECM does not respond with a valid
key message to the SKIM, a fault is detected and a
code is stored.
The SKIS incorporates a warning lamp located in
the information center. The lamp receives switched
ignition voltage and is hardwired to the body con-
trol module. The lamp is actuated when the SKIM
sends a PCI Bus message to the body control
module requesting the lamp on. The body control
module then provides the ground for the lamp.
The SKIM will request lamp operation for the
following:
± bulb check at ignition on
± to alert the vehicle operator to a SKIS malfunc-
tion
± when the SKIM is in customer key programming
mode
For all faults except transponder faults the lamp
remains on steady. In the event of a transponder
fault the lamp will flash at a rate of 1Hz (once per
second). If a fault is present, the lamp will remain
on or flashing for the complete ignition cycle. If a
fault is stored in SKIM memory which prevents the
system from operating properly, the ECM will allow
the engine to start and idle for 2 seconds then stall.
This may occur up to six times. After the sixth
attempt, the ECM disables the starter relay until
the fault is corrected.
3.3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Each diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is diagnosed
by following a specific procedure. The diagnostic
test procedure contains step-by-step instruction fordetermining the cause of the DTC as well as no
trouble code problems. It is not necessary to per-
form all of the tests in this book to diagnose an
individual code.
Always begin diagnosis by reading the DTC's
using the DRBIIIt.
3.3.1 HARD CODE
A DTC that comes back within one cycle of the
ignition key is a hard code. This means that the
problem is current every time the ECM/SKIM
checks that circuit or function. Procedures in this
manual verify if the DTC is a hard code at the
beginning of each test. When the fault is not a hard
code, an intermittent test must be performed.
NOTE: If the DRBIIItdisplays faults for multiple
components (i.e. ECT, VSS, Oil Temp sensors) iden-
tify and check the shared circuits for possible prob-
lems before continuing (i.e. sensor grounds or 5-volt
supply circuits). Refer to the appropriate schematic
to identify shared circuits.
3.3.2 INTERMITTENT CODE
A DTC that is not current every time the ECM/
SKIM checks the circuit or function is an intermit-
tent code. Most intermittent DTCs are caused by
wiring or connector problems. Problems that come
and go like this are the most difficult to diagnose;
they must be looked for under specific conditions
that cause them. The following checks may assist
you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
²Visually inspect the related wire harness connec-
tors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or cor-
roded terminals.
²Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look
for chafed, pierced, or partially broken wire.
²Refer to hotlines or technical service bulletins
that may apply.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can
cause an intermittent system malfunction. This
interference can interrupt communication between
the ignition key transponder and the SKIM.
3.3.3 ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
IMPORTANT NOTE:Before replacing the ECM
for a failed driver, control circuit or ground circuit,
be sure to check the related component/circuit in-
tegrity for failures not detected due to a double fault
in the circuit. Most ECM driver/control circuit fail-
ures are caused by internal failures to components
(i.e. relays and solenoids) and shorted circuits (i.e.
sensor pull-ups, drivers and ground circuits). These
faults are difficult to detect when a double fault has
occurred and only one DTC has set.
If the DRB displays faults for multiple compo-
nents (i.e. VSS, ECT, Batt Temp, etc.), identify and
3
GENERAL INFORMATION