EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431455
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is
too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431456
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431457
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431458
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
E C -256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“
COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60°C (140°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60° C (140°F).
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181 FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-265, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176° F).
If it is above 80 °C (176° F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle
control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-268, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431475
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-129, "
Description".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1F11 33 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com