P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
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With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0111 IAT SENSOREC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-196, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-196, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P 0 111 IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) sen-
sor circuit range/performance] The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM
from each temperature sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor,
FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) sh
ows that the voltage sig-
nal of the IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is started with its
cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in
the IAT sensor circuit)
• IAT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0116 ECT SENSOREC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-200, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-200, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-204, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431424
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-129, "
Description".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 3F11 34 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431428
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96° C (205°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205° F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431429
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-209, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and
Installation".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-213
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis c
hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I
1. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Touch “START”.
4. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever D position (CVT models)
5th position (M/T models)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-215
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• 20A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
A/F sensor 1 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4Ground Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1EC-217
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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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