EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO >> Repair or replace.
13.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-472, "
Inspection".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431478
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431479
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2F11 40 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431481
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-278, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431482
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP ) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor
(POS) signal is not detected by the
ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the
crankshaft position sensor (POS) is
not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open
or shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Battery current sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Signal plate
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
7.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI
GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431483
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
93, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft positi on sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
CKP sensor (POS)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431485
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM for the first few seconds
during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent
to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine
running. • Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENS OR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1Ground Approx. 5 V
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2F11 63 Existed
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3F11 65 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-60, "
Removal
and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431486
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48,
"Exploded View".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431496
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-300, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431497
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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