EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0030, P0031, P0032
A/F SENSOR HEATER
P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723408
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0030 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit) Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heat-
er to ECM is higher/lower than voltage in the nor-
mal range.)
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
P0032 A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Voltag e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F12 4Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR HEATER
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-175, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012723409
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-31, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F12 3F10 3 Existed
+ −
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Te r m i n a l
3 41
.8 - 2 .4 4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431394
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
HO2S2 GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E63 2Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-178, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431395
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3F10 5 Existed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 33.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4 1
2
3
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431397
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F23 2Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
MAF sensor GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52 Existed
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52 Existed
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431407
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com