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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Tur NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Tur](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-2564.png)
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2618 BCM
B2618 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012433307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait for 1 second or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnosis Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B2618 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012433308
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-42, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M98 and IPDM E/R connector E47.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 98 and IPDM E/R connector E47 terminal 90.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M98 terminal 98 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-74, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
BCM
[B2618] An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is request-
ed by BCM, but there is no response for more than 1
second • Harness or connectors
•BCM
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
GroundCondition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E47 90—Ignition: OFF Battery voltage
BCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M98 98E47 90Yes
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M98 98 No
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PG-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
[Example]
HARNESS CONNECTOR (SLIDE-LOCKING TYPE)
• A new style slide-locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those
related to OBD.
• The slide-locking type connectors help prevent incomplete locking and accidental looseness or disconnec-
tion.
• The slide-locking type connectors are disconnected by pushing or pulling the slider. Refer to the figure
below.
CAUTION:
• Do not pull the harness or wires when disconnecting the connector.
• Be careful not to damage the connector su pport bracket when disconnecting the connector.
SEL769DA
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PWC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431798
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
BASIC OPERATION
• Power window system is activated by power window switch when ignition switch turns ON.
• Main power window and door lock/unlock switch opens/closes all door glass.
• Front and rear power window switch opens/closes the corresponding door glass.
• AUTO DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/u\
nlock switch isdepressed to the second detent.
• Power window lock switch can lock all power windows other than driver seat.
POWER WINDOW AUTO-OPERATION
AUTO DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch is
depressed to the second detent.
POWER WINDOW LOCK
Ground circuit inside main power window and door lock/unlock switch shuts off when power window lock
switch is ON. This inhibits each power window switch operation except the main power window and door lock/
unlock switch.
RETAINED POWER OPERATION
• Retained power operation is an additional power supply function that enables power window system to oper-
ate for an additional 45 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER CANCEL CONDITIONS:
• Front door CLOSE (door switch OFF) →OPEN (door switch ON).
• When ignition switch is ON again.
• When timer expires. (45 seconds)
AWKIA3411GB
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SYSTEMWT-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
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M A
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WT
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• This function informs the driver of the satisfaction of the recom- mended COLD tire pressure.
The hazard warning lamp blinks when reaching the recommended
COLD tire pressure during radio wave reception. After reaching the
recommended COLD tire pressure, the horn sounds once and the
hazard warning lamp stops blinking.
• When tire pressure becomes a value equal to or more than 30 kPa
(0.31 kg/cm
2, 4 psi) more than the recommended COLD tire pres-
sure, the hazard warning lamp and the horn operates three times.
After deflating the tire and reaching the recommended COLD tire
pressure, the horn sounds only once and the hazard warning lamp
stops blinking.
NOTE:
• After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a fe w seconds for the easy fill tire alert to function.
• If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
JSEIA0214GB
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WT-40
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
EASY FILL TIRE ALERT DOES NOT ACTIVATE
EASY FILL TIRE ALERT DOES NOT ACTIVATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012432461
The easy fill tire alert does not function while inflating a tire when the select lever position is in P-range with the
ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
• After starting to inflate the tire, it takes a few seconds for the easy fill tire alert to function.
• If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
• For easy fill tire alert, Refer to WT-8, "
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYST EM : Easy Fill Tire Alert Func-
tion".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012432462
1. LOCATION CHANGE
Move the vehicle to other area and repeat the procedure of the easy fill tire alert function. Refer to WT-8,
"TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM : Easy Fill Tire Alert Function".
Is the function normal?
YES >> Normal (the easy fill tire alert may not operate, depending on reception condition.)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM BCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to BCS-50, "DTCIndex" (with Intelligent Key
system) or BCS-115, "
DTCIndex" (without Intelligent Key system).
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check hazard warning lamp operation with hazard switch.
Does the hazard warning lamp blink?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the hazard warning lamp. Refer to EXL-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
4.PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check malfunctioning circuit. Refer to TM-110, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HORN OPERATION
Check horn operation. Refer to HRN-3, "
Wiring Diagram".
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.PERFORM BCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Drive for 10 minutes at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Total time driving at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more must be 10 minutes.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR”.
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SE-8
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000012432031
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer's comments; refer to SE-12, "
Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist w hen the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor) Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping.
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor) Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle) Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door) Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee) Buzz characteristics include hi gh frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
SBT842
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COMPONENT PARTSSRC-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
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M A
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SRC
N
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• Driver front air bag module
• Passenger front air bag module
• LH side curtain air bag module
• RH side curtain air bag module
• Front LH seat belt pre-tensioner
• Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner
Always pull up to release locking tab prior to removing connector
from SRS component.
Always push down to lock locking tab after installing connector to
SRS component. When locked, the locking tab is level with the con-
nector housing.
SLIDE DOUBLE LOCKING
• A new style slide double locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those related to airbag control systems.
• The slide double locking type connectors help prevent incomplete locking and accidental looseness or dis-
connection.
• The slide double locking type connectors are disconnected by pushing or pulling the slider. Refer to the fig- ure below.
CAUTION:
• Do not pull the harness or wires when disconnecting the connector.
WHIA0103E
AAMIA0498GB
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
STC-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
C
D E
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H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
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*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
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