P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-467
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between intake manifold r unner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F52 3 F13
*1
F90*292 Existed
+-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F52 2 F13
*1
F90*283 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462402
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
, EX-5,
"Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1EC-469
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Start engine and run it at idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-294, "DTC Logic" or EC-298,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
+
- Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 4 Ground Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F244F8352Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-271, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
12.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
+ -Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F24 1
Ground Not existed
2
+ -Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
41 Ground Not existed
45
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1EC-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he
ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] an d approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 14.
13.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is
“0.000” displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> INSPECTION END
15.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2122, P2123
APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462413
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-482, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462414
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″D ″ circuit low) An excessively low
voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″D ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the
APP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Check the APP sensor. Refer to EC-484, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
+−
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 4 E10
*1
E31*2122 Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 2 E10
*1
E31*2127 Existed
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E40 3 E10
*1
E31*2126 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2122, P2123
APP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009462415
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 E10
*1
E31*2
126 127
Accelerator pedalFully released 0.5 - 1.0 V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8 V
Sensor 2 119 120 Fully released 0.25 - 0.5 V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM