P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462365
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462366
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462367
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-436
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462368
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-437, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462369
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 Above 2.3 V at least once
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462370
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462371
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462372
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-440, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462373
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 2 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM