EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462306
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-382, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462308
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM lower
than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462311
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM higher
than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462316
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0520 EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch
circuit) Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 5.02 V / less
than 0.3 V for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F9 3 1 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0520 EOP SENSOREC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector Terminal F9 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EOP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 1 F14
*1
F91*238 Existed
+
−Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
12
Ground Existed
16
F13
*1
F90*258
E10
*1
E31*2128
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Refer to EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462317
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
+−
Continuity
EOP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F9 2 F14
*1
F91*239 Existed
EOP sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
32 k Ω – 8 k Ω
2 14 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
31 k Ω – 3 k Ω
3 12 k
Ω – 8 k Ω
21 k Ω – 3 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462319
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil pressure level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check oil pump. Refer to LU-14, "Inspection"
.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to LU-7, "Lubrication Circuit"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM