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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-409
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YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-484, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1412.png)
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462343
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CO NTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) c ontrol position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1) An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector Terminal F58 1 Ground 5 V
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion se NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion se](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1413.png)
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to EC-415, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47, "Removal
and Installation".
+−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F58 2 F14
*1
F91*242 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F58 3 F14
*1
F91*243 Existed
JPBIA5856ZZ
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-415
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462344
1.EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT)
CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control posit ion sensor harness connector.
3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2.EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2
Check resistance EVT control positi on sensor terminals as shown below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to EM-47, "Exploded View"
.
JMBIA0065ZZ
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3
23
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EC-416
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462346
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
(CLOSED LOOP-B1) The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is display NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is display](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1416.png)
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1417.png)
EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” indication.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-418, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
Without CONSULT
1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• Drive the vehicle at approximately 88 km/h (55MPH) allows easy diagnosis.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as possible during crusing.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-418, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462348
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Stop engine and check the following for connection.
-Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- PCV hose
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
ENG SPEED 1,000 – 1,250rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 80 °C (176 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4 – 7 ms
Selector lever D position
SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1 PRSENT
Engine speed 1,000 – 1,250 rpm
Calculated load value 26 – 35 %
Selector lever D position
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-419
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1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-419
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1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2.](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1418.png)
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-419
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1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents connection.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 using GST.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
505, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
JMBIA0163GB
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
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