P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to EC-441, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462374
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 2 F13
*1
F90*261 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 3 Continuity with the resistance value 100 Ω or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462383
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-63, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-380, "DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462385
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD VHL SPD SEN) ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed signals is out of the speci-
fied range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> INSPECTION END
YES >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462386
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM thr
ough CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-326, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
to EC-329, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and drive the vehicle at more t han 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-454, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462388
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715 IN PULY SPEED
(IN PULY SPEED) Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
•TCM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOREC-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-183, "Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD
RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −12 °C (10 °F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to 59 °C (138 °F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to
59 °C (138 °F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-462, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462397
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CO NTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2004 TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1) The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal
range. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve
motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*250 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-465
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE
MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643. Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462400
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VA LVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold r unner control valve position sensor harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2014 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1) An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
position sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
• Intake manifold runner control position sensor
P2016
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)
P2017 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1) An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
P2018 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-466
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2
018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VA LVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake manifold r unner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Terminal
F52 1 3 5 V
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
Connector Terminal F52 1 Ground 5 V
+ -Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
12
Ground Existed
16
F13
*1
F90*252
E10
*1
E31*2128
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM