P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-393
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5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462320
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-539, "Inspection"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3Oil pump Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
LU-14, "Inspection"
4 •Piston
•Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-105, "How to Select Piston and Bearing"
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-96, "Inspection After Disassembly"
EOP sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
32 k Ω – 8 k Ω
2 14 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
31 k Ω – 3 k Ω
3 12 k
Ω – 8 k Ω
21 k Ω – 3 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P 0075, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Refer to EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
6. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S”−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (11 3°F)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 [if it is below − 5 °C (23 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
NO-2 [if it is above 45 °C (113 °F)]>>Cool the engine down to the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Set the selector lever in N range.
4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-394, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462322
1.INSPECTION START
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P052A CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-advanced
bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree when
the engine is in a cold condition. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P052B CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-retarded
bank 1)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between −5 °C (23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM (B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timi ng intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake va lve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-396, "Compo-
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the cr ankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-397, "Component Inspection
(Crankshaft Position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT PO SITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-398, "Component Inspection
(Camshaft position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Item Value ( °CA)
INT/V TIM (B1) 10 ± 2
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-397
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009462324
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-
61, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-
61, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462325
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
87, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position s ensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462326
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Resistance [Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-399
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• APP sensor 1
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• TP sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• APP sensor 2
• CMP sensor (PHASE)
• EVT control position sensor
• EOP sensor
• MAF sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage ″A ″
circuit high) ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Intake manifold runner control valve posi-
tion sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve posi- tion sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-408
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM