EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462283
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
17, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-2
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-3
With CONSULT
1. Clean the air passage [portion to ] of EVAP c anister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition
(VENT CONT/V) Air passage continuity between and
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
Condition Air passage continuity between and
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462284
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap duri ng DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “E VAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF ” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LE AK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. 2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch range/
performance) ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> Proceed to
EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462285
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E10
*1
E31*2114 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462286
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltag e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462287
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch low) An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2114 124 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462288
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-361, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-18, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462289
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output vo ltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.
*1: Except for California
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 2 E10
*1
E31*2114 Existed
ECM
Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 4 1 2 4 Not applied 0.5 - 4.6 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM