EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-326, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462261
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP ) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
″ A ″ circuit) • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector Terminal F30 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
2. Look into the mounting hole of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .
+ −
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 2 F13
*1
F90*270 Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 3 F13
*1
F90*271 Existed
JPBIA4623ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462262
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
87, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position s ensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462264
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to STR-12, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
or STR-16, "Work Flow
(Without GR8-1200 NI)".).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP ) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor
″ A ″ circuit bank 1 or single
sensor) • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the nor- mal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP)
sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector Terminal F55 1 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F55 2 F14
*1
F91*230 Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F55 3 F14
*1
F91*231 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-331, "Component Inspection (Camshaft position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47, "Removal
and Installation".
Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462265
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check the resistance camshaft position sens or (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-47, "Removal and Installation"
.
JPBIA5855ZZ
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Resistance [Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞
3
23
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specif ied limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “C OOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
11. Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
SEF484YB
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420 TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency be-
low threshold bank 1) • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to EC-505, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
PBIB1216E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM