P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462252
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,f irst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-329, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-315, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462253
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″B ″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″B ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector Terminal F57 2 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F13
*1
F90*280 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 4 F13
*1
F90*278 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 1 F13
*1
F90*279 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-317
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5.CHECK THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-317, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462254
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 F13
*1
F90*2
79
78Accelerator
pedal Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2 77 Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected) Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected) No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected) No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1 F14
*1
F91*241 Existed
+ −Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*241 Ground Not existed
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-232, "DTC Logic"
.
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-527, "Symptom Table"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-66, "Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
>> GO TO 18.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462258
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low
bank 1 or single sensor) An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high
bank 1 or single sensor) An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+ −
Continuity
Knock sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F45 2 F14
*1
F91*28 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0327, P0328 KSEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to EC-325, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462259
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors th at have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
Knock sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F45 1 F14
*1
F91*24 Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+-
Te r m i n a l s
1 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM