P0138 HO2S2EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-279, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462227
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
+
−Continuity
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 4 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*222 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0138 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
JPBIA5998GB
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0138 HO2S2EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the s witching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow response
bank 1 sensor 2) The switching time between rich and
lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
delays more than the specified time
computed by ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0139 HO2S2EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“P0139” detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-283, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462229
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Data monitor item Status
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0139 HO2S2EC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-286, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 5.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 1 F14
*1
F91*223 Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 4 F14
*1
F91*222 Existed
+ −Continuity
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 4 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*222 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462231
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
JPBIA5998GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0139 HO2S2EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM