EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009462209
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Monitor item ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-255
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462210
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for P0300, P0301, P 0302, P0303 or P0304. Refer to EC-318, "DTC Logic"
.
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the following conditions:
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check the following conditions:
Is the condition satisfied?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Satisfy the condition. 2. GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
- STEP 1
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128 THERMSTAT FNCTN
[Coolant thermostat (coolant
temperature below thermostat
regulating temperature)] The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough. •Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of ther- mostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ambient temperature −10 °C (14 °F) or more
A/C switch OFF
Blower fan switch OFF
COOLAN TEMP/S −10 °C – 58 °C (14 – 136 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed bel
ow until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and
“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 26 °C (47 °F).
*: Example
- STEP 2
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL
T/TMP SE” maintained at 26 °C (47 °F) or more.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
- STEP 3
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6°C (11 °F).
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462211
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-256, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace thermostat.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462212
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
COOLAN TEMP/S 66 °C (151 °F) or less
FUEL T/TMP SE Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 26 °C (47 °F) from “COOLAN
TEMP/S”.*
COOLAN TEMP/S FUEL T/TMP SE
70°C (158 °F) 44 °C ( 111 °F) or less
65 °C (149 °F) 39 °C (102 °F) or less
60 °C (140 °F) 34 °C (93 °F) or less
COOLAN TEMP/S 67 °C (153 °F) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-257
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1
sensor 1) A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-259
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CO NFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-259, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462214
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift the selector lever to the D position, then re lease the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462215
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
*1: Except for California
+
−Voltag e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 4 Ground Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F244F8352Existed
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1
F14
*1
F91*2
41
Existed
245
+ −Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F24 1
Ground Not existed
2
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*2
41 Ground Not existed
45
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-261
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*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM