EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-2
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
Connector + –
F90 Te r m i n a l
59 58
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0111 IAT SENSOREC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462187
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-240, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 0 111 IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit range/performance bank 1) The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT
sensor circuit)
• IAT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462188
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEM PERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462189
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEM PERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462190
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Monitor item ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-241, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462192
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with inta ke air temperature sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
1 circuit low bank 1) An excessively low voltage from the intake
air temperature sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
1 circuit high bank 1) An excessively high voltage from the intake
air temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector Terminal F31 3 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERAT URE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462193
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-29, "Exploded
View".
+−
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3 F14
*1
F91*233 Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 5 F14
*1
F91*234 Existed
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1 (V)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-244, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor 1 circuit range/perfor-
mance) The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462195
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462196
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462197
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
ECT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-245, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462199
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector Terminal F54 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM