EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0137 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462222
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-294, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 1 F14
*1
F91*223 Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 4 F14
*1
F91*222 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0137 HO2S2EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-271, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462223
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
+
−Continuity
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 4 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*222 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0137 HO2S2
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
JPBIA5998GB
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0137 HO2S2EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462224
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138 HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1
sensor 2) A)
An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sen-
sor is not reached to the specified
voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0138 HO2S2EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462225
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0138 HO2S2
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462226
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunc tion (A or B). Refer to EC-274, "DTC Logic"
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0138 HO2S2
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-279, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-274, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 1 F14
*1
F91*223 Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 4 F14
*1
F91*222 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM