P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462165
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462166
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 1) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 1) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Vo l ta g e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462167
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 3 F13
*1
F90*253 Existed
A/F sensor 1
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
3 4 1.8 - 2.44
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-217
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• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he
ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462169
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−Voltag e
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-219
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-219, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462170
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 3 F13
*1
F90*254 Existed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 3 3.3 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
1 1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4 1
2
3
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as st eady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462179
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (M AF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air Flow ″A ″
circuit range/performance) • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-240, "Component Inspection"
.
+
−Vo l ta g e
MAF sensor
Connector Terminal F31 6 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 5 F14
*1
F91*234 Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F14
*1
F91*235 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM