VDC(diag)-19
Subaru Select Monitor
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: INSPECTION
1. COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE
DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Communication is impossible between VDC and Subaru Select Monitor.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
NO.33
B310
E
E
32431
VDCCM & H/U
B402
12345678
910 11 12 13 14 15 16
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
DATA LINKCONNECTOR
B402
10
1
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
VDC00368
VDC(diag)-20
Subaru Select Monitor
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select VDC mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 5.
5CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U, ECM and
TCM.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B402) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U OUTPUT SIG-
NALS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between data link con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B402) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
8CHECK THE HARNESS CONNECTOR BE-
TWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U
connector and data link connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 32 — (B402) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair harness
and connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
data link connec-
tor.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the VDCCM&H/U connector
inserted into VDCCM&H/U
until the clamp locks onto it?
Go to step 10.Insert VDCCM&H/
U connector into
VDCCM&H/U.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage
between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 11.Repair open circuit
in harness
between
VDCCM&H/U and
battery.
VDC(diag)-21
Subaru Select Monitor
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
11 CHECK THE HARNESS CONNECTOR BE-
TWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND CHASSIS
GROUND.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between
VDCCM&H/U and
inhibitor side con-
nector, and poor
contact of coupling
connector.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.Is there poor contact in control
module power supply, ground
circuit and data link connector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Step Check Yes No
VDC(diag)-22
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC reading procedure, re-
fer to “Subaru Select Monitor”.
VDC(diag)-24
Clear Memory Mode
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC clear operation, refer to
“Subaru Select Monitor”.
VDC(diag)-26
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
4) When the VDC indicator light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light do not go off, check the com-
bination meter circuit or CAN communication circuit.
NOTE:
•Even though the ABS warning light does not go off after 1.5 seconds from ABS warning light illumination,
the ABS system operates normally when the warning light goes off while driving at approximately 12 km/h (7
MPH). However, the ABS system does not work while the ABS warning light is illuminated.
•It may take several minutes before VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light goes off if the vehicle
is parked under low temperature for a specified time. This is not defective because it is resulted from low en-
gine coolant temperature.
•With the vehicle jack-up/lift-up or set on free rollers, when the wheels lock or spin after starting the engine,
ABS warning light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF indicator light may illuminate because VDCCM&H/U de-
tects the abnormal conditions from ABS wheel speed sensors. In this case, this is not a malfunction. Perform
the clear memory mode.
B: VDC WARNING LIGHT, TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT AND VDC INDICATOR
LIGHT DO NOT COME ON
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective CAN communication
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), VDC indicator light, VDC warning light and TCS OFF
indicator light do not come on.
NOTE:
When pressing the TCS OFF switch for more than 10 seconds, the TCS OFF indicator light goes off and can-
not operate any more. When turning the ignition switch from OFF to ON, the OFF operation enabled status
is restored.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OTHER INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does other indicator light illu-
minate soon after “ON”.
Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
2CHECK VDCCM.
When the engine does not start, display the
current data of VDCCM using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is “VDC warning light” output
set to “ON”?
Go to step 3.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
3CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the combination meter.
Is combination meter OK? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Repair the combi-
nation meter
assembly.
VDC(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — (B310) No. 43 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Check the genera-
tor, batter y and
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output
corresponding to the faulty wheel in Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
Does the speed indicated on
the display change in response
to the speedometer reading
during acceleration/decelera-
tion when the steering wheel is
in the straight-ahead position?
Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there poor contact in con-
nectors between VDCCM&H/U
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 5.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
5CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
8CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR.
Is the ABS wheel speed sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 9.Tighten the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor installation
bolts.
9CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL.
1) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Prepare an oscilloscope.
3) Check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
INSPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor.>
Does the oscilloscope indicate
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned? Does the
oscilloscope indication repeat
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned in equal
speed for more one rotation?
Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
VDC(diag)-67
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between stop
light switch and
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector.
5CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between stop light
switch and VDCCU&H/U?
Go to step 6.Repair the con-
nector.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.