VDC(diag)-68
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AH:DTC C0056 G SENSOR OUTPUT SEIZURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective G sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
AI: DTC C0056 G SENSOR SIGNAL MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective G sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK G SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Read the G sensor output when braking.
Do the values on the monitor
display change?
Go to step 2.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK YAW RATE & G SENSOR INSTAL-
LATION.
Check the yaw rate & G sensor installation.
Are the yaw rate & G sensor
and bracket tightened to a
torque of 7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m,
5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 2.Tighten the yaw
rate & G sensor.
2CHECK G SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Read the G sensor output displayed on
screen.
Is the value on the monitor dis-
play –1.5 — 1.5 m/s2?
Go to step 3.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor.
3CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-70
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AK:DTC C0056 G SENSOR OUTPUT MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective G sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE YAW RATE & G SENSOR POW-
ER SUPPLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from yaw rate &
G sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between yaw rate & G
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B359) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF YAW RATE &
G SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the yaw
rate & G sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B359) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor
power supply cir-
cuit.
3CHECK YAW RATE & G SENSOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK YAW RATE & G SENSOR INSTAL-
LATION.
Check the yaw rate & G sensor installation.
Are the yaw rate & G sensor
and bracket tightened to a
torque of 7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m,
5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 2.Tighten the yaw
rate & G sensor.
2CHECK G SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Drive at a constant speed of approximately
40 km/h (25 MPH) and read the G sensor out-
put at that time.
Is the indicated reading on the
monitor display –1.5 — 1.5 m/
s2?
Go to step 3.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor.
3CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AQ:DTC C0071 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL SEIZURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective steering angle sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
AR:DTC C0071 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALIBRATION INCOMPLETE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Steering angle sensor calibration is incomplete.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
Calibrate the steering angle sensor.
AS:DTC C0072 YAW RATE SENSOR OSCILLATION MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0072 “YAW RATE SENSOR SIGNAL MALFUNCTION”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK STEERING WHEEL.
1) Drive the vehicle on a flat road.
2) Park the vehicle straight.
3) Check the steering wheel for deviation from
center.
Is the deviation from the center
of steering wheel less than 5°?
Go to step 2.Perform the cen-
tering adjustment
of steering wheel.
2CHECK DRIVING PLACE.
Check if the vehicle ran the road with banks or
sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt
road).
Did the vehicle run the road
with banks or sandy surface
(which does not mean a dirt
road)?
VDCCM&H/U may
record DTC when
the vehicle ran the
road with banks or
sandy surface
(which does not
mean a dirt road).
Go to step 3.
3CHECK OUTPUT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the steering angle sensor output dis-
played on display.
Does the steering angle sensor
output value on the display
var y in accordance with steer-
ing operation when turning the
steering wheel to the right or
left?
Go to step 4.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AT:DTC C0072 YAW RATE SENSOR SIGNAL MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective yaw rate sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DRIVING PLACE.
Check if the vehicle ran the road with banks or
sandy surface (which does not mean a dirt
road).
Did the vehicle run the road
with banks or sandy surface
(which does not mean a dirt
road)?
VDCCM&H/U may
record DTC when
the vehicle ran the
road with banks or
sandy surface
(which does not
mean a dirt road).
Go to step 2.
2CHECK YAW RATE & G SENSOR INSTAL-
LATION.
Is the yaw rate & G sensor
installation bolt tightened to 7.5
N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 3.Tighten the yaw
rate & G sensor
installation bolt.
3CHECK OUTPUT OF YAW RATE & G SEN-
SOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Drive the vehicle on a flat road.
2) Park the vehicle straight.
3) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Read the yaw rate output displayed on dis-
play.
Is the reading indicated on
monitor display –4 — 4 deg/s?
Go to step 4.Replace the yaw
rate & G sensor.
4CHECK OUTPUT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR WITH SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Drive the vehicle on a flat road.
2) Park the vehicle straight.
3) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Read the steering angle sensor output dis-
played on display.
Is the reading indicated on
monitor display –5 — 5°?
Go to step 5.Calibrate the
steering angle
sensor.
5CHECK YAW RATE & G SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 6.Go to step 7.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Replace the yaw rate & G sensor.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 8.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Malfunction is
found in or iginal
yaw rate & G sen-
sor.
VDC(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43— Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the
vehicle.
2) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the values on the monitor
display change when the pedal
is depressed?
Go to step 4.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
BB:DTC C0074 PRESSURE SENSOR 0 POINT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective pressure sensor
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure sensor output using the
Subaru Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-86
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER VOLT-
AGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
2CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
3CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the VDCCU&H/U.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
the VDCCU&H/U.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the pressure switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Do the output values on the
monitor display change when
the pedal is depressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
5CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC-11
VDC Control Module & Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)
D: ADJUSTMENT
When the following replacement, removal and in-
stallation are performed, be sure to perform center-
ing of the steering angle sensor and zero point
setting of the yaw rate & G sensor.
•VDCCM&H/U
•Steering angle sensor
•Yaw rate & lateral G sensor
•Steering wheel parts (Including airbag)
•Suspension parts
•Wheel alignment adjustment
1) Park the vehicle straight on a level surface. (En-
gine operation in the “P” or “N” range)
2) Check that steering wheel is positioned at the
center. (When the center position is not correct, ad-
just the wheel alignment.)
3) Set the Subaru Select Monitor to the vehicle,
and select {Set up mode for Neutral of Steering An-
gle Sensor & Lateral G Sensor 0 point} in the
“Function check sequence” screen. (Follow the
procedures shown in the display.)
4) On the “Brake Control System” display screen,
select {Current Data Display & Save}, and check
that the steering angle sensor shows “0 deg”.
5) When the “0 deg” is not displayed, repeat the
above steps and check that the “0 deg” is dis-
played.
6) Drive the vehicle for 10 minutes, and check that
the ABS and VDC warning light is not illuminated.
7) Check that there is no unnecessary VDC opera-
tion or steering control loss. If there is a problem,
repeat the steps above.