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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1342< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501189
The EVAP canister vent NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1342< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501189
The EVAP canister vent](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2697.png)
EC-1342< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501189
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501190
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500203
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500204
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times. PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2864 of 4331
EC-1508< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500409
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500410
Specification data are reference values. PBIA9664J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-1130 .
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 2874 of 4331
EC-1518< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500421
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the
power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition
coil (1) primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper
high voltage in the coil secondary circuit. PBIB3328E
Page 2879 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OF NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OF](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2878.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1523
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-1139 .
5.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> Go to
EC-1139 .
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9575J
PBIB3329E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2880 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1524< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or conne NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1524< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or conne](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2879.png)
EC-1524< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK CONDENSER-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser-2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK CONDENSER-2
Refer to EC-1525, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser-2. 10.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil (1) harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F8
• Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F8
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 12.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Continuity should exist.
PBIB3328E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0138E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also che NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1525
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also che](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2880.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1525
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM termi nals 17, 18, 21, 22 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-1525, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500424
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3 PBIB0847E
Page 2882 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or f NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or f](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2881.png)
EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace condenser-2.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500425
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-153 .
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB0794E
Page 2960 of 4331

EM
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Use the Chart Below to Help You
Find the Cause of the Symptom INFOID:0000000004784256
1. Locate the area where noise occurs.
2. Confirm the type of noise.
3. Specify the operating condition of engine.
4. Check specified noise source.
If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
A: Closely related B: Related C: Sometimes related —: Not related Location
of noise Type of
noise Operating condition of engine
Source of noise Check item Refer-
ence page
Before
warm- up After
warm- up When
start- ing When
idling When
racing While
driving
Top of en-
gine
Rocker
cover
Cylinder
head Ticking or
clicking C A — A B — Tappet
noise Valve clearance
EM-20 Rattle C A — A B C
Camshaft
bearing
noise Camshaft journal oil
clearance
Camshaft runout EM-117 EM-117
Crank-
shaft pul-
ley
Cylinder
block
(Side of
engine)
Oil pan Slap or
knock — A — B B —
Piston pin
noise Piston to piston pin oil
clearance
Connecting rod small
end clearance EM-121 EM-124
Slap or
rap A — — B B A
Piston
slap noise Piston to cylinder bore
clearance
Piston ring side clear-
ance
Piston ring end gap
Connecting rod bend
and torsion EM-121 EM-121
EM-121
EM-124
Knock A B C B B B
Connect-
ing rod
bearing
noise Connecting rod small
end clearance
Connecting rod bearing
oil clearance EM-121 EM-124
Knock A B — A B C
Main bear-
ing noise Main bearing oil clear-
ance
Crankshaft runout EM-125 EM-121
Front of
engine
Front cov-
er Tapping or
ticking A A — B B B Timing
chain and
chain ten-
sioner
noise Timing chain cracks
and wear
Timing chain tensioner
operation EM-56Front of
engine Squeak-
ing or fizz-
ing A B — B — C Drive belt
(Sticking
or slip-
ping) Drive belt deflection
EM-116 Creaking A B A B A B
Drive belt
(Slipping) Idler pulley bearing op-
eration
Squall
Creak A B — B A B Water
pump
noise Water pump operation
CO-21