DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-817
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537308
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537309
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537310
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537311
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-819, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537315
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537316
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537317
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537318
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes. PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
EC-986< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537523
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537524
Specification data are reference values. PBIA9664J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-618 .
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1001
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-627 .
5.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> Go to
EC-627 .
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9575J
PBIB3329E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1002< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK CONDENSER-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser-2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK CONDENSER-2
Refer to EC-1003, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser-2. 10.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil (1) harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F8
• Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F8
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 12.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Continuity should exist.
PBIB3328E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0138E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1003
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM termi nals 17, 18, 21, 22 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-1003, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537538
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3 PBIB0847E
EC-1004< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace condenser-2.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537539
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-153 .
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB0794E
EC-1022< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
PRECAUTIONS
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the fuel injection system, etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction info rmation (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Precaution INFOID:0000000004499902
• Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
• Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
• Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM because
battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
• Before removing parts, turn ig nition switch OFF and then dis-
connect negative battery cable.
• Do not disassemble ECM.
• If battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to the
initial ECM values.
The ECM will now start to self-c ontrol at its initial values.
Engine operation can vary slight ly in this case. However, this
is not an indication of a malf unction. Do not replace parts
because of a slight variation.
• If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-related
diagnostic information will be lost within 24 hours.
- Diagnostic trouble codes
- 1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
- Freeze frame data
- 1st trip freeze frame data
- System readiness test (SRT) codes
- Test values
• When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (1) as far as it will go as shown in the fig-
ure.
- ECM (2)
- Loosen (A)
• When connecting or disconnect ing pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM pin
terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
• Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge) volt-
age to develop in coil and co ndenser, thus resulting in dam-
age to ICs.
• Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in) away
from adjacent harness, to preven t engine control system mal-
functions due to receiving exter nal noise, degraded operation
of ICs, etc. SEF289H
PBIA9222J
PBIB2947E
PBIB0090E