EC-1168< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valv e timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLEN OID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPENAND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1168, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501126
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuo usly for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal Resistance1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.) PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECT
ION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1263
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-1170 .
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1508 .
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-156 .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. 9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly
for each fuel injector. PBIA9666J
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECT
ION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-1269
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
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M A EC
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-1170 .
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1508 .
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-156 .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1285
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9. 4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1508 .
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug. PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
EC-1286< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1518 .
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-185, " On-Vehicle Service " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. 10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1513 .)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-4, " Checking Fuel Line " .)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1307
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
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M A EC
NP
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1509, " Wiring Diagram " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1510, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more. Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position) Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
EC-1308< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1518 .
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9. 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-156, " Removal and Installation " .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-1336< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500194
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500195
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500196
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500197
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1338, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter