Page 81 of 3000

2GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUGIG–7
IG
(3) Check the spark plug (See page EM-1).
Result
(4) Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Check that there is battery voltage at the
ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
Result
(5) Measure the resistance of the crankshaft
position sensor (See page ES-514).
Result
(6) Check the IGT signal from the ECM (See page
ES-233)
Result
(e) Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the
spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
(f) Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
(g) Install the ignition coil assembly (See page IG-10).
2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
NOTICE:
• Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
• Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on a
used spark plug.
(a) Check the electrode.
(1) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation
resistance.
Standard insulation resistance:
10 M
or higher
HINT:
• If the result is 10 M
or less, clean the plug
and measure the resistance again.
• If a megohmmeter is not available, perform
the following simple inspection instead.
(b) Alternative inspection method:
(1) Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5
times.
Result Proceed to
NG Replace spark plug
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NGCheck wiring between ignition
switch and ignition coil
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NG Check ECM
OKRepair wiring between ignition coil
and ECM
I039522E10
Page 380 of 3000

ES–742GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
P0348 Camshaft Position
Sensor "A" Circuit
High Input (Bank 2)1. Open or short in
VVT sensor circuit for
intake camshaft
2. VVT sensor for
intake camshaft
3. Camshaft timing
gear for intake
camshaft
4. Jumped tooth of
timing chain for
intake camshaft
5. ECMComes on DTC storedES-226
P0351 Ignition Coil "A"
Primary / Secondary
Circuit1. Ignition system
2. Open or short in
IGF1 or IGT circuit (1
to 6) between ignition
coil with igniter and
ECM
3. No. 1 to No. 6
ignition coils with
igniters
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-233
P0352 Ignition Coil "B"
Primary / Secondary
CircuitSame as DTC P0351 Comes on DTC storedES-233
P0353 Ignition Coil "C"
Primary / Secondary
CircuitSame as DTC P0351 Comes on DTC storedES-233
P0354 Ignition Coil "D"
Primary / Secondary
CircuitSame as DTC P0351 Comes on DTC storedES-233
P0355 Ignition Coil "E"
Primary / Secondary
CircuitSame as DTC P0351 Comes on DTC storedES-233
P0356 Ignition Coil "F"
Primary / Secondary
CircuitSame as DTC P0351 Comes on DTC storedES-233
P0365 Camshaft Position
Sensor "B" Circuit
(Bank 1)1. Open or short in
VVT sensor for
exhaust camshaft
circuit
2. VVT sensor for
exhaust camshaft
3. Exhaust camshaft
4. ECMComes on DTC storedES-244
P0367 Camshaft Position
Sensor "B" Circuit
Low Input (Bank 1)1. Open or short in
VVT sensor for
exhaust camshaft
circuit
2. VVT sensor for
exhaust camshaft
3. Exhaust camshaft
4. Jumped teeth of
timing chain
5. ECMComes on DTC storedES-244 DTC Code Detection Item Suspected Trouble
AreaMIL Memory See page
Page 1316 of 3000

2GR-FE IGNITION – IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUGIG–7
IG
(3) Check the spark plug (See page EM-1).
Result
(4) Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Check that there is battery voltage at the
ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
Result
(5) Measure the resistance of the crankshaft
position sensor (See page ES-514).
Result
(6) Check the IGT signal from the ECM (See page
ES-233)
Result
(e) Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the
spark plugs.
Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
(f) Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
(g) Install the ignition coil assembly (See page IG-10).
2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG
NOTICE:
• Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
• Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on a
used spark plug.
(a) Check the electrode.
(1) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation
resistance.
Standard insulation resistance:
10 M
or higher
HINT:
• If the result is 10 M
or less, clean the plug
and measure the resistance again.
• If a megohmmeter is not available, perform
the following simple inspection instead.
(b) Alternative inspection method:
(1) Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5
times.
Result Proceed to
NG Replace spark plug
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NGCheck wiring between ignition
switch and ignition coil
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
OK Go to next step
Result Proceed to
NG Check ECM
OKRepair wiring between ignition coil
and ECM
I039522E10