
ES–3122GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
• DTC P050B may be set when the engine shows the symptom as listed below. If necessary, check the
trouble area as listed below.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following the menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic
deviation of the mass air flow meter.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT
FT #1 and LONG FT #1.
Accumulated time when ignition timing retard value is insufficient 5 seconds or more
Symptoms Factor Trouble Area
Low idle speed at engine cold.Excessive engine friction• Engine oil deterioration
• Drive belt tension
• A/C compressor
• Generator
• P/S pump
Rough idle at engine cold. Abnormal combustion Fuel quality
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P050B A
P050B and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART
2READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM)

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–313
ES
(e) Read the values displayed on the tester at engine idles.
(f) Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values
to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.
OK:
Total of SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is
between -20 % and 20 %.
OK
NG
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control
Valve (OCV) using the tester.
OK
NG
OK
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from intake system.
NG
OK
(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not
excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. Go to step 12
3PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE OCV)
Tester Operation Specified Condition
OCV OFF Normal engine speed
OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)
Go to step 8
4CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Go to step 9
5CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Go to step 10
6CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

ES–3222GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The ECM continuously monitors its internal processors (CPUs), A/F sensor transistors and heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) transistors. This self-check ensures that the ECM is functioning properly. These are
diagnosed by internal "mirroring" of the main and sub CPUs to detect the processors error. If outputs from
the processors deviate from the standards, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC immediately.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Allow the engine to idle.
(b) Check for exhaust gas leak around the heated oxygen
sensor.
OK:
No leak from the heated oxygen sensor.
NG
DTC P0606 ECM / PCM Processor
DTC DTC Setting Condition Trouble Area
P0606• ECM CPUs malfunction
• A/F sensor transistors malfunction
• HO2S transistors malfunction• Exhaust gas leak
•HO2 Sensor
•ECM
Related DTC P0606: ECM range check
Required sensors/Components (main) ECM
Required sensors/Components (sub)APP sensor, TP sensor, Brake switch, Cruise control, A/F sensor,
HO2 sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 60 seconds
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not present None
Engine Running
Estimated A/F sensor temperature 450 to 800
C (842 to 1472F)
Estimated HO2S temperature 450 to 800
C (842 to 1472F)
Difference of main APP and sub APP 0.3 V or more
Difference of main TP and sub TP 0.3 V or more
Difference of main brake switch signal and sub brake switch signal Different
Cruise control Fail
A/F sensor transistors Fail
HO2S transistors Fail
1INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–337
ES
DESCRIPTION
The throttle actuator is operated by the ECM and opens and closes the throttle valve using gears.
The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the Throttle Position (TP) sensor, which is mounted
on the throttle body. The TP sensor provides feedback to the ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to
appropriately control the throttle actuator and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to
driver inputs.
HINT:
This ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) does not use a throttle cable.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the electrical current through the electronic actuator, and detects malfunctions and
open circuits in the throttle actuator based on this value. If the current is outside the standard range, the
ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the throttle actuator. In addition, if the throttle valve does
not function properly (for example, stuck on), the ECM determines that there is a malfunction. The ECM
then illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the electrical current is more than 10 A, or less than 0.5 A and the throttle actuator duty ratio
exceeds 80%, the ECM interprets this as the current being outside the standard range, and illuminates the
MIL and sets a DTC.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set when the engine is quickly revved up to a high
rpm several times after the engine has idled for 5 seconds after engine start.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
DTC P2102 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low
DTC P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2102Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds (1 trip
detection logic):
(a) Throttle actuator duty ratio exceeds 80% or more
(b) Throttle actuator current is 0.5 A or less• Open in throttle actuator circuit
• Throttle actuator
•ECM
P2103Either of the following conditions is met:
• Hybrid IC diagnosis signal fails
• Hybrid IC current limiter port fails• Short in throttle actuator circuit
• Throttle actuator
• Throttle valve
• Throttle body
•ECM
Related DTCsP2102: Throttle actuator current (low current)
P2103: Throttle actuator current (high current)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Throttle actuator (throttle body)
Required Sensors / Components (Related) None
Frequency of Operation Continuous
DurationP2102: 2 seconds
P2103: 25 times or 0.6 seconds
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–349
ES
FAIL-SAFE
When this DTC, as well as other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System)
malfunctions, is set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to
the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6
throttle angle by the return spring. The
ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition
timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a
minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is then turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 (See page ES-331).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2119 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(e) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
CAUTION:
Perform the procedures "A" and "B" below with
great care. Failure to do so may result in the vehicle
unexpectedly rolling away.
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2119)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2119 A
P2119 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2119)

ES–3542GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2120:
P2122:
P2123:
P2125:
P2127:
P2128:
P2138:
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
FA I L - S A F E
When any of DTCs P2120, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and P2138 are set, the ECM
enters fail-safe mode. If either of the 2 sensor circuits malfunctions, the ECM uses the remaining circuit to
calculate the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue driving. If both of the circuits
malfunction, the ECM regards the accelerator pedal as being released. As a result, the throttle valve is
closed and the engine idles.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.
Either of the following conditions is met Condition A or B
A. VPA voltage when VPA2 is 0.04 V or more 0.4 V or less
B. VPA voltage 4.8 V or more
VPA voltage when VPA2 is 0.04 V or more 0.4 V or less
VPA voltage 4.8 V or more
Either of the following conditions is met Condition A or B
A. VPA2 voltage when VPA is 0.04 V or more 1.2 V or less
B. VPA2 voltage when VPA is 0.4 to 3.45 V 4.8 V or more
VPA2 voltage when VPA is 0.04 V or more 1.2 V or less
VPA2 voltage when VPA is 0.4 to 3.45 V 4.8 V or more
Either of following conditions is met: Condition A or B
Condition A -
Difference between VPA and VPA 2 voltages 0.02 V or less
Condition B -
VPA voltage 0.4 V or less
VPA2 voltage 1.2 V or less
Parameter Standard Value
VPA voltage 0.4 V to 4.8 V
VPA2 voltage 1.2 V to 4.8 V
Difference between VPA and VPA2 voltages More than 0.02 V

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–357
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(a) Disconnect the A15 APP sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
(d) Reconnect the APP sensor connector.
NG
OK
(a) Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See page
ES-502).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
(f) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
CURRENT CODES.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result
3INSPECT ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE)
A114634E06
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VCPA (E4-26) - EPA (E4-20) 4.5 to 5.0 V
VCP2 (E4-27) - EPA2 (E4-21) 4.5 to 5.0 V
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
4REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD
5CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and/or P2138 A
No output B

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–361
ES
(a) Disconnect the A15 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)
sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the APP sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Replace the accelerator pedal rod assembly (See page
ES-502).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds.
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR -
ECM)
A114633E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VPA1 (A15-6) - VPA (E4-18) Below 1
EP1 (A15-5) - EPA (E4-20) Below 1
VCP1 (A15-4) - VCPA (E4-26) Below 1
VPA2 (A15-3) - VPA2 (E4-19) Below 1
EP2 (A15-2) - EPA2 (E4-21) Below 1
VCP2 (A15-1) - VCP2 (E4-27) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VPA1 (A15-6) or VPA (E4-18) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
EP1 (A15-5) or EPA (E4-20) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VCP1 (A15-4) or VCPA (E4-26) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VPA2 (A15-3) or VPA2 (E4-19) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
EP2 (A15-2) or EPA2 (E4-21) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
VCP2 (A15-1) or VCP2 (E4-27) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
3REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD
4CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTCS)